1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję zieloną herbatę."

"Piję zieloną herbatę."

Translation:I am drinking green tea.

January 7, 2016

17 Comments


Sergio498391

Why the translation can't be "a green tea"?


Viersch

isn't tea uncountable?


tadjanow

It can be either countable or uncountable. You could be having a tea, meaning you're having a cup of tea.

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/tea


Viersch

From what I know of English grammar, "a tea" (meaning "a cup of tea") is a colloquial version and we should strive not to use it. Is it right?

Anyway, okay - it should be accepted here. Have you reported it?


Sergio498391

no, I didn't. Is it possible to do it now?


Viersch

I guess not but I'm sure someone else has done it yet.


Jamie887514

Is 'she drinks green tea' 'Ona pije zielona herbate'? Or does the zielona change?


Jellei

Without Polish characters, it would be impossible to check if you are correct.

"Ona pije zieloną herbatę" is correct. Your comment sounded as if you wanted to actually write "zielona" without a tail.


Jamie887514

I did, thinking that the end of 'green' would change based on who was drinking it, but in fact it always has a tail when describing 'tea'. Thanks


Jellei

No, it's not that it always has a tail when describing tea. That would be a really really weird grammar rule.

"green tea" is a noun phrase. A noun phrase should always be considered as a whole. As the verb 'pić' (to drink) takes Accusative, this whole noun phrase takes Accusative: zieloną herbatę.

If "green tea" was the subject of the sentence (Green tea is very tasty), it would take Nominative. "Zielona herbata jest bardzo smaczna".


Jamie887514

Oh God I still have so much to learn. Sorry and thank you.


Arnoldpitt

I cannot hear the "pi-" in Pije and the Ain Zielona sounds like a with a tail.


Jellei

The audio sounds fine to me...


J.i.t.L

uh another one to memorize, so what are all the "biernik" declesions for Zielony, sing. żeński in this case is zieloną, but what about nijaki and męski?


Jellei

Easiest to check on Wiktionary :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zielony#Declension_2

nijaki is "zielone", as for neuter Accusative is identical to Nominative, and for męski it matters whether it's żywotny (animate) or nieżywotny (inanimate). The first one is "zielonego" and the latter "zielony" as it's also identical to Nominative.


J.i.t.L

Jeszcze raz dziękuję za wsparcie pana Jellei


Jellei

Nie ma za co :)

If you really want to call me 'mister' (and there's no need to), the word "pan" takes Vocative, which is "panie" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.