"Daha ne kadar dayanabilirim?"

Translation:How much longer can I resist?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

"How much longer can I resist" is the correct translation given, however, "how much more can I withstand" seems a closer fit.

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Is 'daha ne kadar' a fixed phrase?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I don't think so. It literally means 'how much more'. You could also say ne kadar daha.

I think the fact that we don't translate the word 'longer' confused you. Yes you could say Daha ne kadar süre dayanabilirim to sound more clear but you don't have to. Ne kadar can mean how much time and how much money by itself.

2 years ago

sinan3ay
sinan3ay

"""How much can i resist more.""" why is this sentence false?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.