1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Daha ne kadar dayanabilirim?"

"Daha ne kadar dayanabilirim?"

Translation:How much longer can I resist?

January 7, 2016

9 Comments


Mirage20

"How much longer can I resist" is the correct translation given, however, "how much more can I withstand/endure" seems a closer fit.


IanBod

Is 'daha ne kadar' a fixed phrase?


orde90

I don't think so. It literally means 'how much more'. You could also say ne kadar daha.

I think the fact that we don't translate the word 'longer' confused you. Yes you could say Daha ne kadar süre dayanabilirim to sound more clear but you don't have to. Ne kadar can mean how much time and how much money by itself.


sinan3ay

"""How much can i resist more.""" why is this sentence false?


Christine629491

This is not a correct English sentence. Instead we'd say "How much more can I resist?"


kliply

I would think that "direnmek" is a better translation of "resist"; to me "dayanmak" would be "to hold on" or "to withstand" or "to endure" etc...


MrHilmiNevzat

"Daha ne kadar dayanabilirim?" Translation: How much longer can I resist?

&

How much more can I take? - Correct.

Dayan - "Endure." My personal word meaning.

My correct other answer has been accepted by Duo. I have posted it here as the report facility did not have the option of submitting - "my answer is correct."


askophoros

"How much more can I put up with?" -- would this not be a good english translation? (It was not accepted)


MrHilmiNevzat

askophoros PLUS

Hello

"Daha ne kadar dayanabilirim?" Translation: How much longer can I resist?

"How much more can I put up with?" -- would this not be a good english translation? (It was not accepted)

You answer is good & I cannot explain why it was not accepted by Duo?

How much more can I put up with this? - Possible answer.

How much more can I take? - Correct.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.