1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy lecisz?"

"Kiedy lecisz?"

Translation:When are you flying?

January 7, 2016

16 Comments


Missmelie

Depending on the context, can't it mean "when do you leave ?" (I think I've often heard Polish people use it in everyday conversations to say they are going to work for example... but maybe i didn't understand well...)


mihxal

In this context it's rather flight. But some people say colloquially "Dobra, muszę lecieć", "Dobra, lecę" or similarly which means "Well, I have to go". "Lecieć" can also mean "to run, to dash".


sirwootalot

It's a totally different meaning, but it's not at all dissimilar to "Gotta bounce!" being used for needing to go in English. A fun Russian equivalent is выключи (vykljuchi) for turning something off, literally meaning "key it".


mihxal

In Polish we can also "lecieć w podskokach" so there can be "bouncing" too ;)


ori_ka

Is there really such Russian saying??? It sounds so much non-Russian - I mean Russian grammar has so many prefixes and suffixes that it is natural for Russians to use them also when making new and funny expressions. Look at swearing - even the least educated person will use grammar extensively to modify those three four basic obscene words. :)


sirwootalot

My bad! My russian is awful; the term is actually "выключи".


sirwootalot

@DarthGandalf I'm not saying it has to do with flights, I'm saying both terms use words in unexpected ways. You don't literally turn a key inside your computer to turn it off in Russia, and you don't literally flap your arms and fly away when you "gotta go" in Poland. :)


DarthGandalf

Um... выключить (to turn off) is more like "to key out", while включить (to turn on) is like "to key in", by analogy with вход (entrance) vs выход (exit). But I don't see any direct connection between выключить and ключ (a key), though yes, they have the same root.

In any case, neither of these words has anything to do with flights.


conor.raff

We have the same idea in English as a colloq. : "ok, nice to see you, gotta fly out the door - my bus goes in 20 minutes! bye!"

I need to fly = I must dash = I'm in a hurry and have to leave now (and needs to have nothing to do with flying in a plane lol)


Missmelie

Thank you very much for the information :) that's precisely what I had in mind, but i had a small doubt that it might not be the same verb or that i had heard it wrong.


RobinB896941

Another apostrophe for LICA98:

Duo claimed I "missed a space" in "When's your flight?".


ArielKenne1

Mam nadzieję, że mogę lecieć wkrótce


ArielKenne1

Jeszcze jest koronawirus


Thomasx1

When will you be flying?


Jellei

While this means basically the same, for didactic reasons we are strict in keeping to the same tenses. Your sentence is in Future Compound, ours is in Present Tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.