"Kiedy lecisz?"

Translation:When are you flying?

January 7, 2016

13 Comments


Missmelie

Depending on the context, can't it mean "when do you leave ?" (I think I've often heard Polish people use it in everyday conversations to say they are going to work for example... but maybe i didn't understand well...)

January 7, 2016

mihxal

In this context it's rather flight. But some people say colloquially "Dobra, muszę lecieć", "Dobra, lecę" or similarly which means "Well, I have to go". "Lecieć" can also mean "to run, to dash".

January 7, 2016

sirwootalot

It's a totally different meaning, but it's not at all dissimilar to "Gotta bounce!" being used for needing to go in English. A fun Russian equivalent is выключи (vykljuchi) for turning something off, literally meaning "key it".

March 13, 2016

mihxal

In Polish we can also "lecieć w podskokach" so there can be "bouncing" too ;)

March 13, 2016

ori_ka

Is there really such Russian saying??? It sounds so much non-Russian - I mean Russian grammar has so many prefixes and suffixes that it is natural for Russians to use them also when making new and funny expressions. Look at swearing - even the least educated person will use grammar extensively to modify those three four basic obscene words. :)

June 16, 2016

sirwootalot

My bad! My russian is awful; the term is actually "выключи".

June 17, 2016

sirwootalot

@DarthGandalf I'm not saying it has to do with flights, I'm saying both terms use words in unexpected ways. You don't literally turn a key inside your computer to turn it off in Russia, and you don't literally flap your arms and fly away when you "gotta go" in Poland. :)

November 10, 2016

DarthGandalf

Um... выключить (to turn off) is more like "to key out", while включить (to turn on) is like "to key in", by analogy with вход (entrance) vs выход (exit). But I don't see any direct connection between выключить and ключ (a key), though yes, they have the same root.

In any case, neither of these words has anything to do with flights.

November 10, 2016

Missmelie

Thank you very much for the information :) that's precisely what I had in mind, but i had a small doubt that it might not be the same verb or that i had heard it wrong.

January 7, 2016

conor.raff

We have the same idea in English as a colloq. : "ok, nice to see you, gotta fly out the door - my bus goes in 20 minutes! bye!"

I need to fly = I must dash = I'm in a hurry and have to leave now (and needs to have nothing to do with flying in a plane lol)

February 9, 2016

RobinB896941

Another apostrophe for LICA98:

Duo claimed I "missed a space" in "When's your flight?".

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Added.

July 18, 2018

LICA98

btw how come "when do you fly" works or is it not strict that lecisz=you are flying and latasz=you fly

June 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.