1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These are not tomatoes."

"These are not tomatoes."

Translation:To nie są pomidory.

January 7, 2016

23 Comments


sedging

Is there a reason this is "to" instead of "te"?


immery

in sentences like this is. we always use to (or tamto =that)
also in sentences like Kasia is a girl we have Kasia to (jest) dziewczyna to doesn't change


Philip190428

Just trying to get my head around the use of nominative and genitive with negative sentences: tomatoes stays nominative here as the sentence is just a simple declaration(?) but if the tomatoes are the subject of a verb in the negative then they would be pomidorów?


Jellei

It's actually easier. You have to look at how the 'positive' sentence would look like. If the positive sentence took Accusative, it turns into Genitive. Other cases just stay the same when negated.


Lija611373

This word order is confusing


Jellei

That's the very basic word order. The only difference from English is the placement of the negation. But you negate the whole notion of 'being tomatoes', not just tomatoes. Otherwise you'd end up at something like "These are not-tomatoes".


Layla_the_Wailer

... I understand that this explains why "to są nie pomidory" is wrong... But I still don't understand the rule... Does the verb always come after the negation?... So we are negating the verb rather than the noun... Ah... Have I just got it?


Martin267907

Right, we negate the verb by placing the negation 'nie' in front of it.


JamesMTaylor92

That was a wonderful stream of consciousness haha, congrats!


OliverA.To

The word order usually reminds me of Spanish.


Tommaso533823

Shouldn't pomidor be in the instrumental form?


MichaelSch180701

This is my question too.


Martin267907

Why can not we omit the verb "być" ("są") in this case?


JamesMTaylor92

Because that would leave you with "These not tomatoes". You don't omit it when it's singular, so I guess the rule continues through plurals.


KristineKr465965

Why don't we use ci in this case when we say "these"? Is it because ci is speaking of specific items?

Could i say ci pomidory nie są jabłka? (I'm assuming it's ci because tomatoes are male personal? Or am I really lost now? Tomatoes are magically animate, i do recall.


Jellei

It's true that tomatoes are 'magically animate', but at least nothing is 'magically personal'. So "ci" can only be used with people - with plurals of masculine nouns describing people.

Also, your sentence apart from using "Te" (Te pomidory) should also use Instrumental for apples: "Te pomidory nie są jabłkami".


RicardoGreg

You used "Te pomidory" here, but why is it not accepted in the question? (Correct is To)


Jellei

What I was trying to explain was that "te" could be used only if the subject of the sentence was "these tomatoes", but the subject here is "these", it's a dummy pronoun.

The dummy pronoun (e.g. "[This/That/It] is a tomato", "[These/Those/They]" are tomatoes" (they will be used relatively rarely) always translates to "To" (and its forms for other cases), regardless of the gender and grammatical number of what it refers to.


KatharinaG486847

Why do i have to use 'to' instead of 'tamta'?


Jellei

Any sentence starting with "This/That is", "These/Those are", no matter the grammatical gender or number, will start with "To" which then serves as the subject of the sentence and not any kind of a determiner.

And if anything, "These" would be translated as "Te". "These tomatoes" = "Te pomidory".


Fi11ion

I was trying to determine where you use "To" and where you use "Ci/Tamci and/or Te/Tamte", so this is a very clear explanation. May I suggest you add this to a 'Tips & notes' for the Plural lesson, as there isn't one and it's not easy to figure out.


Polski_Kajakarz

Yes! fantastic explanation. Very clear. <3


lmck2201

...you are looking for.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.