"These are not tomatoes."

Translation:To nie są pomidory.

January 7, 2016

10 Comments


sedging

Is there a reason this is "to" instead of "te"?

January 7, 2016

immery

in sentences like this is. we always use to (or tamto =that)
also in sentences like Kasia is a girl we have Kasia to (jest) dziewczyna to doesn't change

January 7, 2016

Philip190428

Just trying to get my head around the use of nominative and genitive with negative sentences: tomatoes stays nominative here as the sentence is just a simple declaration(?) but if the tomatoes are the subject of a verb in the negative then they would be pomidorów?

August 16, 2017

Jellei

It's actually easier. You have to look at how the 'positive' sentence would look like. If the positive sentence took Accusative, it turns into Genitive. Other cases just stay the same when negated.

August 17, 2017

KatharinaG486847

Why do i have to use 'to' instead of 'tamta'?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

Any sentence starting with "This/That is", "These/Those are", no matter the grammatical gender or number, will start with "To" which then serves as the subject of the sentence and not any kind of a determiner.

And if anything, "These" would be translated as "Te". "These tomatoes" = "Te pomidory".

March 24, 2017

Fi11ion

I was trying to determine where you use "To" and where you use "Ci/Tamci and/or Te/Tamte", so this is a very clear explanation. May I suggest you add this to a 'Tips & notes' for the Plural lesson, as there isn't one and it's not easy to figure out.

October 12, 2018

Lija611373

This word order is confusing

August 20, 2018

Jellei

That's the very basic word order. The only difference from English is the placement of the negation. But you negate the whole notion of 'being tomatoes', not just tomatoes. Otherwise you'd end up at something like "These are not-tomatoes".

August 20, 2018

Martin267907

Why can not we omit the verb "być" ("są") in this case?

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.