"Sprzedajesz jego kota?"

Translation:Are you selling his cat?

January 7, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elenaverano

I sense drama behind this sentence.


Jellei

Either "Nie mój kot!" on its own (without any grammatical context, so to say) or "Nie mojego kota!" in Genitive to imply "Don't sell my cat!" ("sprzedawać" = "to sell" takes Accusative case, and if Accusative is negated, it turns into Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


Jeff_der_Chef

Ah, I stand corrected. Dziękuję!


monteirorogerio

Is the object in "sprzedajesz twojego kota" accusative or genitive?


shadowofthemoon

One question.. does he know about it??)
Czy on wie o tym?)


[deactivated user]

    Man... tomorrow you will have a 666-day streak! You are the God, or should I say, the Devil himself! ;)


Pete-Micha

    now an even bigger streak


tgbarnett

    Why is it "You are selling his cat? " and not "Are you selling his cat?"


Orangus

    "Czy sprzedajesz jego kota?" = "Are you selling his cat?"

    "Sprzedajesz jego kota?" = "You are selling his cat?" / "Are you selling his cat?"

    So techincally, both are correct in this sentence, aren't they?


Jellei

    Yes, everything you mentioned is accepted in this sentence.


TFG

    You should maybe tell him first


Stilgar4

    The right answer isn't a question, so the question mark is misleading.


tryingveryhard

    The right answer is a question... maybe you should report this...


Jaz167457

    'Are you selling his car' doesn't receive a typo warning :(


alik1989

    Cars, cats... what's the difference?!

    No, but seriously, this is an issue that has been known for a very long time, but the owl doesn't seem to care :/


Ash473779

    I wrote "you sell his cat" and it was marked as wrong, is there a reason for this?


Jellei

    Okay, if the default English question had a declarative word order, I guess this one's correct as well. Added.

    Although I think it (You are selling his cat?) shouldn't be the default one. I'll make it just an accepted one and go with a normal question for the main option.


Ash473779

    Wow Thanks, I actually didn't know that you had that kind of power! Dziękuję.


Zealex

    Theres something peculiar about this sentence.. if only I could pin point the oddity.


Christian7652

    Am I correct that this is an imperfective verb


alik1989

    Yes, otherwise it would have future meaning.


jumbo420

    Against his will


Y4M91

    Poor kitty

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.