1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sprzedajesz jego kota?"

"Sprzedajesz jego kota?"

Translation:Are you selling his cat?

January 7, 2016

17 Comments


Elenaverano

I sense drama behind this sentence.


shadowofthemoon

One question.. does he know about it??)
Czy on wie o tym?)


[deactivated user]

    Man... tomorrow you will have a 666-day streak! You are the God, or should I say, the Devil himself! ;)


tgbarnett

    Why is it "You are selling his cat? " and not "Are you selling his cat?"


Orangus

    "Czy sprzedajesz jego kota?" = "Are you selling his cat?"

    "Sprzedajesz jego kota?" = "You are selling his cat?" / "Are you selling his cat?"

    So techincally, both are correct in this sentence, aren't they?


Jellei

    Yes, everything you mentioned is accepted in this sentence.


TFG

    You should maybe tell him first


Stilgar4

    The right answer isn't a question, so the question mark is misleading.


tryingveryhard

    The right answer is a question... maybe you should report this...


Zealex

    Theres something peculiar about this sentence.. if only I could pin point the oddity.


Christian7652

    Am I correct that this is an imperfective verb


alik1989

    Yes, otherwise it would have future meaning.


jumbo420

    Against his will


Ash473779

    I wrote "you sell his cat" and it was marked as wrong, is there a reason for this?


Jellei

    Okay, if the default English question had a declarative word order, I guess this one's correct as well. Added.

    Although I think it (You are selling his cat?) shouldn't be the default one. I'll make it just an accepted one and go with a normal question for the main option.


Ash473779

    Wow Thanks, I actually didn't know that you had that kind of power! Dziękuję.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.