"He is not well."

Translation:Ihm ist nicht gut.

1/13/2013, 1:54:47 AM

43 Comments


johnarnold

Why is this dative "Ihm" instead of nominative "Er" so that I can recognize the case in another sentence or is something else going on?

7/27/2013, 4:27:11 PM

MalikBurdan

It's a response to the question, "Wie geht es him?" which literally means "How goes it to him?" Because him is dative in the first sentence, it is also dative in the second.

10/7/2016, 3:14:50 AM

samLudwig7

don't you mean "Wie geht es ihm"?

8/25/2018, 11:11:39 PM

Vedran161284

Because it's not good TO him. He might be a good guy.

2/20/2019, 8:05:55 AM

invisiman88

Why not "Er ist nicht gesund?" I don't understand.

2/10/2014, 8:48:53 PM

mahshid.1990

same problem here. native Germans SOS!

4/12/2014, 10:16:43 AM

LoicDupuy

"Gesund" means healthy IIRC. "He is not well" could mean he is not feeling well for other reasons than health I suppose.

10/27/2014, 11:17:08 AM

fishoak
Plus

but why not "er ist nicht gut"? - I'm confused!

1/31/2014, 12:52:03 AM

ALLintolearning3

That would not be about health though. This sentence is about health.

9/26/2018, 8:09:16 AM

blargblargblarg

What's wrong with er

1/28/2013, 7:58:49 AM

magicLamp76

If you say 'Er ist schlecht' it means that he is bad (a bad person maybe). But if you say 'Ihm ist schlecht' it means literally 'Is bad to him' (something wrong happend to him).

2/7/2013, 10:29:37 AM

Georg-August

"Ihm geht es nicht gut." Is this wrong?

1/9/2014, 7:08:09 PM

ACatterpillar

That should have been counted as correct... Literally, it does not go well with him

6/24/2014, 3:16:20 PM

StefanoV1

It's exactly what I wrote but DL says it is wrong and give as right "Ihm ist nicht gut".

8/13/2014, 8:35:56 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

Das frage ich mich auch.

4/19/2014, 10:38:06 PM

Pauly_Glot

I wrote that and used and heard it used quite frequently in Germany.

8/8/2014, 12:36:33 AM

Aydeb

Yeah, why can you say: "Mir geht es (nicht) gut"... But apparently not: "Ihm geht es (nicht) gut" ??... I think it is a mistake.

8/16/2014, 1:28:03 AM

ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct, so please report it.

9/26/2018, 8:10:01 AM

knoedelkoenigin

How come 'Es geht ihm schlecht' is incorrect, I'm almost certain that's what was taught a couple of sentences ago!

6/1/2014, 1:11:46 PM

weltschmerz

"Er ist nicht wohl" - is there something wrong here or does Duolingo just not expect this?

1/13/2013, 1:54:48 AM

Llynnya

You'd have to say 'Ihm ist nicht wohl'

1/22/2013, 10:58:00 AM

thelund

I tried "Er fühlt sich nicht wohl" - not accepted either

4/30/2013, 9:35:30 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

AFAIK, it's "Ihm fühlt sich nicht wohl." since it's dative, ... er is not dative, I believe. Oh hand on, ... it's only a dative if the thingymajig requires it, ... so I've been told, ... soooo, .... I've never seen fühlen used in a dative, in that way, if at all, so maybe it's right? In any case, might be worth reporting, to get the mods/admins to check it over.

4/19/2014, 10:44:57 PM

Nullroar

I'm not a native speaker, but that seems correct in my mind.

2/12/2014, 6:06:26 PM

geoffbourque

"Est geht ihm schlecht" - is that my English poking through?

1/28/2013, 3:16:46 AM

CanaGerm

Französisch poking through :-) Etre = est Sein = ist

3/21/2013, 4:03:11 PM

ALLintolearning3

No, it should be "es", the pronoun for it. Either "ist" or "geht" is used not both.

9/26/2018, 8:20:19 AM

Siebenundzwanzig

Kann es auch sein: "Ihm geht es nicht gut." ? Da es betont, dass bei IHM geht es nicht gut.

4/19/2014, 10:37:24 PM

roarkesuar

whats the phrasing difference between Ihm and Er

2/27/2015, 7:08:45 PM

ALLintolearning3

"Er" is the Nominative case, so it can be used as the subject of "Er ist krank." but this expression has a hidden "it" for the subject "Es", and "ihm" is the indirect object. "It goes badly for him." is "Es geht ihm schlecht." or "Ihm geht es schlecht.", so this expression is "Ihm ist schlecht." and is similarly constructed, but they don't bother to put the subject "es". These are two really common ways to say "He is sick." or "He is ill."

9/26/2018, 8:23:51 AM

Willhelm14

Er ist krank? He is unwell

5/29/2016, 8:51:56 AM

funkyaseem

Why not 'er ist krank' p

8/21/2016, 9:45:13 PM

ALLintolearning3

They want to teach the Dative version which is more commonly used.

9/26/2018, 8:26:49 AM

sarathielman

I would think Ihm here would translate "It."

6/18/2013, 1:46:15 PM

Siebenundzwanzig

Ihm is the dative for him, in this case. (glaube ich)

4/19/2014, 10:38:34 PM

Papageitaucher

On a syntactical point of view: this order is really normal and so common in german language

2/22/2014, 3:07:26 PM

sweetladylioness

Is ihm geht ist nicht gut the only way that it's correct besides the suggestion? Does, er geht is nicht gut, not work?

7/15/2014, 8:40:26 PM

UriBergger

I was corrected from "Ihm geht's" to "Ihm gehts". I'm pretty sure the apostrophe is essential?

10/9/2015, 2:52:56 PM

mmlak

I too thought 'Er ist krank' was a possible translation. Why not?

1/4/2017, 9:46:59 AM

JackF569372

Wichtig and richtig?? Whats the difference

11/21/2017, 7:17:26 PM

ALLintolearning3
9/26/2018, 8:38:44 AM

smallpj

What's the subject in the sentence "ihm ist nicht gut"? I can understand how "ihm geht es nicht gut" is put together but not "ihm ist nicht gut".

12/28/2017, 10:49:49 AM

ALLintolearning3

They are actually similarly constructed but the "es" is hidden in the last one. It is understood to be there though.

9/26/2018, 8:28:55 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.