1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is not well."

"He is not well."

Translation:Ihm ist nicht gut.

January 13, 2013

69 Comments


johnarnold

Why is this dative "Ihm" instead of nominative "Er" so that I can recognize the case in another sentence or is something else going on?


MalikRB

It's a response to the question, "Wie geht es him?" which literally means "How goes it to him?" Because him is dative in the first sentence, it is also dative in the second.


ra7432

don't you mean "Wie geht es ihm"?


rpaugh82

Wouldn't that be "ihm geht es nicht gut" then? Literally every lesson up to this point has used "geht es", so it's really annoying that it suddenly changes here.


Vedran161284

Because it's not good TO him. He might be a good guy.


invisiman88

Why not "Er ist nicht gesund?" I don't understand.


mahshid.1990

same problem here. native Germans SOS!


LoicDupuy

"Gesund" means healthy IIRC. "He is not well" could mean he is not feeling well for other reasons than health I suppose.


fishoak

but why not "er ist nicht gut"? - I'm confused!


ALLintolearning3

That would not be about health though. This sentence is about health.


Cyberchipz

Then why are some saying that not being specified, it could be something else that's not going good for him? So, we have some saying it's health related, and some saying it may not be health related. This one is confusing for me too!


JohnnyT17

Saying it that way is like he's not a good person. Using dative tells the listener you mean his well-being


magicLamp76

If you say 'Er ist schlecht' it means that he is bad (a bad person maybe). But if you say 'Ihm ist schlecht' it means literally 'Is bad to him' (something wrong happend to him).


Georg-August

"Ihm geht es nicht gut." Is this wrong?


ACatterpillar

That should have been counted as correct... Literally, it does not go well with him


Aydeb

Yeah, why can you say: "Mir geht es (nicht) gut"... But apparently not: "Ihm geht es (nicht) gut" ??... I think it is a mistake.


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct, so please report it.


StefanoV1

It's exactly what I wrote but DL says it is wrong and give as right "Ihm ist nicht gut".


Fab137081

Also where is the subject in the sentence? Should there be an 'es' somewhere?


ALLintolearning3

This expression does omit the actual subject “es.”


Siebenundzwanzig

Das frage ich mich auch.


Pauly_Glot

I wrote that and used and heard it used quite frequently in Germany.


knoedelkoenigin

How come 'Es geht ihm schlecht' is incorrect, I'm almost certain that's what was taught a couple of sentences ago!


Papageitaucher

On a syntactical point of view: this order is really normal and so common in german language


Cyberchipz

That seems to be an important point to me. If it's common, I should get used to it.


Willhelm14

Er ist krank? He is unwell


funkyaseem

Why not 'er ist krank' p


ALLintolearning3

They want to teach the Dative version which is more commonly used.


Cyberchipz

So, we get dative, and not dative examples to do; and it still seems confusing to me. But, based on that it is, for me, in the Dative section, I'm to learn that even if Duo doesn't express it using 'him' in English, we're to recognize only that it's Dative because that's the section. I probably encountered this, and got it wrong in earlier levels, and I did often just give up and give Duo what it wants... I'll try to remember that it's possible to express this with ihm in a Dative sentence. That seems the easiest course of action. I hope we'll get more examples.


weltschmerz

"Er ist nicht wohl" - is there something wrong here or does Duolingo just not expect this?


Llynnya

You'd have to say 'Ihm ist nicht wohl'


thelund

I tried "Er fühlt sich nicht wohl" - not accepted either


Siebenundzwanzig

AFAIK, it's "Ihm fühlt sich nicht wohl." since it's dative, ... er is not dative, I believe. Oh hand on, ... it's only a dative if the thingymajig requires it, ... so I've been told, ... soooo, .... I've never seen fühlen used in a dative, in that way, if at all, so maybe it's right? In any case, might be worth reporting, to get the mods/admins to check it over.


Nullroar

I'm not a native speaker, but that seems correct in my mind.


geoffbourque

"Est geht ihm schlecht" - is that my English poking through?


CanaGerm

Französisch poking through :-) Etre = est Sein = ist


ALLintolearning3

No, it should be "es", the pronoun for “it.” Either "ist" or "geht" is used not both.


Siebenundzwanzig

Kann es auch sein: "Ihm geht es nicht gut." ? Da es betont, dass bei IHM geht es nicht gut.


roarkesuar

whats the phrasing difference between Ihm and Er


ALLintolearning3

"Er" is the Nominative case, so it can be used as the subject of "Er ist krank." but this expression has a hidden "it" for the subject "Es", and "ihm" is the indirect object. "It goes badly for him." is "Es geht ihm schlecht." or "Ihm geht es schlecht.", so this expression is "Ihm ist schlecht." and is similarly constructed, but they don't bother to put the subject "es". These are two really common ways to say "He is sick." or "He is ill."


mmlak

I too thought 'Er ist krank' was a possible translation. Why not?


SudhanshuC172980

I wrote "geht es ihm schlecht". It wasn't correct. Can anyone explain?


ALLintolearning3

That asks “Is he bad?” which is not the same thing and I don’t know if it is even used at all in that form.


sarathielman

I would think Ihm here would translate "It."


Siebenundzwanzig

Ihm is the dative for him, in this case. (glaube ich)


sweetladylioness

Is ihm geht ist nicht gut the only way that it's correct besides the suggestion? Does, er geht is nicht gut, not work?


ALLintolearning3

Es is the pronoun meaning it which is the subject of the one with the Dative “ihm”. You cannot have both geht and ist which are each conjugated verbs.


UriBergger

I was corrected from "Ihm geht's" to "Ihm gehts". I'm pretty sure the apostrophe is essential?


GamerPodzol

Wichtig and richtig?? Whats the difference


smallpj

What's the subject in the sentence "ihm ist nicht gut"? I can understand how "ihm geht es nicht gut" is put together but not "ihm ist nicht gut".


ALLintolearning3

They are actually similarly constructed but the "es" is hidden in the last one. It is understood to be there though.


Mannigfaltigkeit

Why is "Geht es schlecht ihm" considered incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

Word order is wrong for this expression.


AmitVaid3

Er geht es schlecht?? Whats the problem..please explain


ALLintolearning3

The subject is es so you cannot use “er” as it is technically like “it is bad for him” so er must be in Dative form “ihm”.


Cyberchipz

I see this as one of those expressions regarding subjective feeling (bad) vs objectively (bad). Examples would be. Mir geht es schlecht., or the famous Uns ist warm. I'm thinking that Ihm geht es nicht gut. or Ihm geht es schlecht. would work; but couldn't try it out.

About using Er, I think you'll find the best explanation, unless someone knows one better, can be found at the "Uns ist warm" post where the same question was raised about why "Uns" and not "Wir" which I think is the answer for why "Ihm" and not "Er". That's located here: Uns ist warm. The post ultimately says it has to do with being Dative but goes into extended correct information (German language structure in expressions) as well as people's confusion over it... including mine. lol


Craig280265

Shouldn't it be "Ihm geht nicht gut" ?


Avery_Eubanks

Why is "Es geht ihm schleckt" not accepted?


Avery_Eubanks

Ok? Well why is it not the same? I was taught on Duolingo you used “es geht” for whenever someone feels a certain way or something, or at least I thought...


Kelikaku

"Es geht ihm schlecht." accepted.

בס"ד


JohnsonChe432131

"To him, (it) is not good." is translated by "ihm ist nicht gut"?


Elizabeth500948

Isn't that like saying 'him is not good'?


vishv5

Why "er geht es nicht gut " Is wrong❌ ?


JungFrauYo

Can we say "Es geht ihm nicht gut."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.