Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not responsible."

Translation:Nous ne sommes pas responsables.

2 years ago

8 Comments


MartinCoatesIV

When do you use "On" va "Nous" fir "we"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Anytime if you're French!

2 years ago

HajarSii

Or "On n'est pas responsable"

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

There is a slight difference between on and we:

  • On pouvait se marier en Russie en 1919 = One could marry in Russia in 1919. Imagine a history teacher is explaining this fact to his students.

  • Nous pouvions nous marier en Russie en 1919 = We could marry in Russia in 1919. Imagine a granny telling that to her daughter.

2 years ago

ajay742526

Why is the sentence structured that way though, couldn't just be "ne nous pas responsables"?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

French negations work in two parts: ne... pas/plus/jamais/rien/personne/aucun...

"ne" is placed before the verb and "pas" just after: nous ne sommes pas responsables

10 months ago

Ara758167

I think we don't have to use 'ne' as long as we write 'pas' on. Cmiiw

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In proper French, "ne" is required.

2 months ago