1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I should not listen to you."

"I should not listen to you."

Translation:Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać.

January 7, 2016

20 Comments


HelbentForleder

Even if the word order doesn't naturally occur often it shoukd be accepted as it does in fact occur and is correct Polish.


JamesTWils

So both powinienem and powinnam are acceptable? Are these two different verbs, two aspects of the same verb, or what?


AkumaNoKurai

Powinienem is masculine and powinnam is feminine but they both mean I should.


AkumaNoKurai

Accept Nie powinnem słuchać ciebie.


mihxal

The word order which is used in the answer is the most natural. And the word is "powinienem" and not "powinnem"


AkumaNoKurai

Sorry about that little typo. Powinnam for feminine and Powinienem for masculine. You're right that it sounds a little off on its own but when part of a longer sentence it would make more sense (eg: Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać kiedy ty mnie nie słuchasz.)


kenney1321

Okay, I am a bit confused, after looking at the discussion here. So as a male, I should say powinienem, and never powinnam? I did not think there were differences like that in present tense verbs?


Jellei

Yes, it's a very special verb. I think that's the only one that shows gender in Present Tense. In fact, it can also be used for Past Tense (I should not have listened to you), although personally I would say "Nie powinienem był" - which is technically plusquamperfect, but it's still in use and it's a logical choice in my opinion.


va-diim

słuchać ciebie is wrong? It has to be ciebie sluchać??


Jellei

Good enough to add to accepted answers.


mihxal

It is OK but it may suggest that you should listen to someone else.


cptlangstrumpf

Is there no need for a "to" word? I tried "na ciebie" but it was wrong. Is the "to" baked into one of the other words?


Jellei

"słuchać" just means "listen to". It doesn't take any preposition in Polish.

In a way you could say that it's 'baked' into the need to use Genitive after "słuchać".


cptlangstrumpf

Ok great, thank you! I suppose Polish is your first language? :)


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


Hereandthere715

Might be an ignorant question, but.... Why is "Nie powinnam ci słuchać," incorrect?


JanKLinde

Słuchać takes genitive. This can be 'cię' or 'ciebie', but 'ci' is dative.


Yola448704

Nie powinnam/ Nie powinienem cię słuchać - I should not listen to you

Nie powinnam/ Nie powinienem ci mówić - I should not tell you


DavidCarver

the model answer is what I wrote and it was marked wrong


Jellei

In such a case we need a screenshot so we could investigate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.