"I should not listen to you."

Translation:Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać.

January 7, 2016

15 Comments


HelbentForleder

Even if the word order doesn't naturally occur often it shoukd be accepted as it does in fact occur and is correct Polish.

January 11, 2016

JamesTWils

So both powinienem and powinnam are acceptable? Are these two different verbs, two aspects of the same verb, or what?

January 17, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

Powinienem is masculine and powinnam is feminine but they both mean I should.

January 19, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

Accept Nie powinnem słuchać ciebie.

January 7, 2016

mihxal

The word order which is used in the answer is the most natural. And the word is "powinienem" and not "powinnem"

January 7, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

Sorry about that little typo. Powinnam for feminine and Powinienem for masculine. You're right that it sounds a little off on its own but when part of a longer sentence it would make more sense (eg: Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać kiedy ty mnie nie słuchasz.)

January 19, 2016

kenney1321

Okay, I am a bit confused, after looking at the discussion here. So as a male, I should say powinienem, and never powinnam? I did not think there were differences like that in present tense verbs?

January 18, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it's a very special verb. I think that's the only one that shows gender in Present Tense. In fact, it can also be used for Past Tense (I should not have listened to you), although personally I would say "Nie powinienem był" - which is technically plusquamperfect, but it's still in use and it's a logical choice in my opinion.

January 18, 2018

va-diim

słuchać ciebie is wrong? It has to be ciebie sluchać??

October 30, 2016

Jellei

Good enough to add to accepted answers.

October 31, 2016

mihxal

It is OK but it may suggest that you should listen to someone else.

October 30, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Is there no need for a "to" word? I tried "na ciebie" but it was wrong. Is the "to" baked into one of the other words?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

"słuchać" just means "listen to". It doesn't take any preposition in Polish.

In a way you could say that it's 'baked' into the need to use Genitive after "słuchać".

August 23, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

Ok great, thank you! I suppose Polish is your first language? :)

August 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed :)

August 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.