1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда вы научились плавать?"

"Когда вы научились плавать?"

Translation:When did you learn to swim?

January 7, 2016

24 Comments


MatthieuVa9

Is there a difference between all these verbs научить, учить, изучать?


slycelote

научить - to have taught (someone)
научиться - to have learnt
учить - to learn, to teach
изучать - to study


CouchcuoC

а "Учиться"?


slycelote

Учиться means 'to learn' or 'to study'. It can be used without a direct object: Он быстро учится - He learns fast. It can also be used with a skill represented by a noun in dative case or by an infinitive: Он учится пению - Он учится петь - He learns to sing.

In contrast, учить is used with a noun in accusative case: Он учит стихотворение - He learns a poem (by heart). Учить can also mean 'to teach'.

Научить and научиться are just perfect forms of the corresponding verbs.


DylPickle2

Why doesn't научились end in л like the other past tense words we've learned so far?


Jeffrey855877

because the infinitive is научи́ться, a reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs have endings like -ись


kenauhasselaer

'when have you learned to swim' what is wrong with this answer?


Jeffrey855877

научились is perfective aspect, and "did learn" is more focused on a particular moment in the past, while "have learned" is more of a on-going focus, which is more apt to be translated using imperfective aspect.


kpagcha

Can this also mean "when did you learn to sail?"


TrueCB

No, swimming and sailing are completely different things.


kpagcha

According to what I've studied in another site the verbs to swim and to sail are the same. The dictionary confirms this http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


an_alias

I checked out your link, I think you want to pay attention to the words in green parentheses. I think those are providing context on when that meaning is used.

When used with человек or животное (a person or an animal) it means to swim.

When used with корабль (a ship) it means to sail.

When used with лист or облако (a leaf or a cloud) it means to float.


TrueCB

That site also says that swim is плавать and sail is плавать на +prep. I don't know how sail works as just being an infinitive. You may be right about "... learn to sail" being correct.


Nolraxice

Is "when did you learn swimming" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

It's weird English. "to swim" instead of "swimming" is much more natural English. The reasons is that "swimming" is a gerund, which in English is classified as a noun. The thing learned, however, is a set of actions, which is more suitable for a verb-form, the infinitive "to swim".

The distinction is not clear-cut, since both are verb-based. For example, you'd say "I learned to swim and I think that swimming is fun" - not "to swim is fun".

It's a question of degree - how much is a collection of actions, how much is a totality which lends itself to being regarded more as a total thing. Usually, when a verb-form is the subject of a sentence or clause, the gerund form is used, not the infinitive. Direct objects tend to be infinitives.

Often, it's a question of what sounds natural, which can't really be stated in a firm rule.


ArkadiKl

По моему это совершённое время, поэтому хочется сказать have learned. Но увы.


mariamnoza

When did you learn to swim


DoganAkarsu

"when did you learn swimming" cannot be wrong. what is the deal?


MariaKyrimi

my answer sswas correct


guido506552

Verbs at plural past tense usually have a -ы ending; so why not научилысь ? Is it an exception or does it follow a rule ?


Kundoo

Actually, no, the "-ли" ending (or "-лись" if reflexive) is the standard one for the past plural tense. There's no "-ы".


guido506552

Thank you, I now realize I confused past plural tense with plural adjectives' short form


TrevorR384567

Learnt is not a word


cptchuckle

A quick Google search will tell you otherwise

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.