Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many teachers and students does the school have?"

Translation:Hoeveel leraren en studenten heeft de school?

2 years ago

4 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

I see ‘leraren’ and ‘leraars’ are both accepted. Which one is better?

2 years ago

l.Harm
l.Harm

In the Netherlands only 'leraren' is used. 'Leraars' seems to be the standard in Flanders.

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/498/leraars_leraren/

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In my experience leraren is used more often.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, El2theK and l.Harm!

2 years ago