1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro odwiedzamy Włochy i Fr…

"Jutro odwiedzamy Włochy i Francję."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting Italy and France.

January 8, 2016

22 Comments


XennialStar2001

how can you visit Italy and France in 1 day, it's a lot


manyclozel

Hermione's time-turner. Easy-peasy!


Emwue

Well… France and Italy share a border, so depending on the definition of 'visiting', you could visit both with just one step across the border, though. ;)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France%E2%80%93Italy_border


JamesTWils

Perhaps you're just taking a little hike around Mt. Dolent from Orsieres, Switzerland.


avrichard

Out of interest - what is the origin of Italy's name in Polish?


Tom873317

Very nice informative thread. Thank you both for digging into this


avrichard

Thanks mihxal... I actually just read the Polish wikipedia article about Italy and saw that it directly contradicts the wiktionary entry. But I'm not sure which is correct?

Nazwa Włochy jest używana wyłącznie w języku polskim. Pochodzi ona od celtyckiego plemienia Wolków (lub Wolsków) zamieszkującego w starożytności tereny obecnych Włoch, bliżej spokrewnionego z dzisiejszymi Walijczykami. W językach germańskich nazwa tego ludu przyjęła się jako Walh ("obcy"). Następnie została ona zapożyczona przez polszczyznę w formie Wałch lub Wołch, która na zasadzie przestawki fonetycznej przybrała formę Włoch. Wkrótce Włochami zaczęto określać mieszkańców całego Półwyspu Apenińskiego. Z kolei formą wyrazu Włoch w liczbie mnogiej nazwano państwo zajmujące ten półwysep.

W innych językach nazwa Włoch (m. in. po włosku) jest wyrażona mniej lub bardziej przekształconą formą nazwy Italia. W Polsce termin ten jest również powszechnie używany, lecz najczęściej na określenie starożytnego państwa włoskiego.


mihxal

Actually, it says about the same tribe which in Polish is called "Wolskowie" or "Wolkowie". There is also information that it was a Celtic tribe living in territory of current Italy and they were related with the Welsh.


avrichard

Yeah I know, it's referring to the same tribe.

The bit that I thought was different was that origin of the name of the tribe - the wiktionary entry said the tribe were named for an old Celtic word for wolves (which I guess looks like a cognate to eg Russian волк or Polish Wilk?).

Whereas the Wikipedia entry says it's from the old Germanic term for foreigners (as in the name of Wales).

But I'm not sure, I probably read the Polish wrong :)


JamesTWils

The Germanic term for foreigners is what I would assume, related as it is to the Greek term for Latin speakers, Vlakhos. This would connect the Polish Wlochy and Hungarian Olah with the name Wallachia for the land of the Vlakhs or Romanians as well. All of these terms were used for speakers of Romance languages in any number of contexts in the Middle Ages.


mihxal

The name of this tribe in Germanic languages was "Walh" (the word is actually related with "Wales" and "Welsh") and from them it came to Polish as "Wałch" or "Wołch" (*"ł" was a variant of "l") then the term was extended to all inhabitants of Apennine Peninsula. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volcae#Continuation_of_the_name


pie3636

What is the difference between zwiedzać and odwiedzać? I thought the former was for places, and the second for people (as in, I'm visiting my grandma), but this disproves it...


Jellei

The first one is about sightseeing. So "odwiedzać" could work with places as well, generally. And for sure with people.


wiktorka234

What case does "odwiedzać" take?


immery

accusative/biernik


Darth_Elven

We will visit Italy and France tomorrow


Jellei

While the meaning is almost the same, for learning reasons we keep Present Continuous in the future meaning (We are visiting) and Future Simple (We will visit) separately. "We will visit" is "odwiedzimy".


ornithoryn1

Same question here, i would have used zwiedzać, is that wrong ?


JoanieKatz

What's the issue with using: sightseeing? instead of visiting


Jellei

"sightseeing" would be a translation of "zwiedzamy". Which perhaps would make more sense here... but it's still a different verb.


DavidCarver

If it's Wednesday this must be Belgium

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.