"Jutro odwiedzamy Włochy i Francję."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting Italy and France.

January 8, 2016

21 Comments


avrichard

Out of interest - what is the origin of Italy's name in Polish?

January 8, 2016

avrichard

Thanks mihxal... I actually just read the Polish wikipedia article about Italy and saw that it directly contradicts the wiktionary entry. But I'm not sure which is correct?

Nazwa Włochy jest używana wyłącznie w języku polskim. Pochodzi ona od celtyckiego plemienia Wolków (lub Wolsków) zamieszkującego w starożytności tereny obecnych Włoch, bliżej spokrewnionego z dzisiejszymi Walijczykami. W językach germańskich nazwa tego ludu przyjęła się jako Walh ("obcy"). Następnie została ona zapożyczona przez polszczyznę w formie Wałch lub Wołch, która na zasadzie przestawki fonetycznej przybrała formę Włoch. Wkrótce Włochami zaczęto określać mieszkańców całego Półwyspu Apenińskiego. Z kolei formą wyrazu Włoch w liczbie mnogiej nazwano państwo zajmujące ten półwysep.

W innych językach nazwa Włoch (m. in. po włosku) jest wyrażona mniej lub bardziej przekształconą formą nazwy Italia. W Polsce termin ten jest również powszechnie używany, lecz najczęściej na określenie starożytnego państwa włoskiego.

January 8, 2016

mihxal

Actually, it says about the same tribe which in Polish is called "Wolskowie" or "Wolkowie". There is also information that it was a Celtic tribe living in territory of current Italy and they were related with the Welsh.

January 8, 2016

avrichard

Yeah I know, it's referring to the same tribe.

The bit that I thought was different was that origin of the name of the tribe - the wiktionary entry said the tribe were named for an old Celtic word for wolves (which I guess looks like a cognate to eg Russian волк or Polish Wilk?).

Whereas the Wikipedia entry says it's from the old Germanic term for foreigners (as in the name of Wales).

But I'm not sure, I probably read the Polish wrong :)

January 8, 2016

JamesTWils

The Germanic term for foreigners is what I would assume, related as it is to the Greek term for Latin speakers, Vlakhos. This would connect the Polish Wlochy and Hungarian Olah with the name Wallachia for the land of the Vlakhs or Romanians as well. All of these terms were used for speakers of Romance languages in any number of contexts in the Middle Ages.

January 16, 2016

mihxal

The name of this tribe in Germanic languages was "Walh" (the word is actually related with "Wales" and "Welsh") and from them it came to Polish as "Wałch" or "Wołch" (*"ł" was a variant of "l") then the term was extended to all inhabitants of Apennine Peninsula. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volcae#Continuation_of_the_name

January 8, 2016

Tom873317

Very nice informative thread. Thank you both for digging into this

April 7, 2016

XennialStar2001

how can you visit Italy and France in 1 day, it's a lot

January 11, 2017

manyclozel

Hermione's time-turner. Easy-peasy!

February 10, 2017

Emwue

Well… France and Italy share a border, so depending on the definition of 'visiting', you could visit both with just one step across the border, though. ;)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France%E2%80%93Italy_border

February 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Perhaps you're just taking a little hike around Mt. Dolent from Orsieres, Switzerland.

February 10, 2017

wiktorka234

What case does "odwiedzać" take?

September 12, 2016

immery

accusative/biernik

September 12, 2016

Darth_Elven

We will visit Italy and France tomorrow

October 9, 2017

Jellei

While the meaning is almost the same, for learning reasons we keep Present Continuous in the future meaning (We are visiting) and Future Simple (We will visit) separately. "We will visit" is "odwiedzimy".

October 10, 2017

pie3636

What is the difference between zwiedzać and odwiedzać? I thought the former was for places, and the second for people (as in, I'm visiting my grandma), but this disproves it...

November 26, 2017

Jellei

The first one is about sightseeing. So "odwiedzać" could work with places as well, generally. And for sure with people.

November 27, 2017

ornithoryn1

Same question here, i would have used zwiedzać, is that wrong ?

January 22, 2018

JoanieKatz

What's the issue with using: sightseeing? instead of visiting

August 25, 2018

Jellei

"sightseeing" would be a translation of "zwiedzamy". Which perhaps would make more sense here... but it's still a different verb.

August 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.