"Dlaczego nie?"

Translation:Why not?

January 8, 2016

8 Comments


AidanGiord

Is there a difference between czemu and dlaczego?

July 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not really. But some people may find "czemu" a bit more colloquial, also some people (Hi mom!) tend to think that it is 'worse' because it's a Russicism. (cf. Russian почему)

July 10, 2016

AidanGiord

Thank you!

July 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

Does Polish distinguish between ‘as a result of what causes’ and ‘for what purpose’ like Russian does?

January 8, 2016

immery

I don't know Russian, but in Polish you can use Dlaczego as both
as a result of what cause= Z jakiego powodu? for what purpose= W jakim celu ?, po co? na co?

Po co? (or more colloquial na co?) are common in spoken language

January 8, 2016

Mira447168

Warum nicht?)

November 12, 2018

tczek

Shouldn't dlaczego be genetive as it is preceded by nie therefore is a negative sentence?

February 5, 2019

alik1989

Dlaczego is neither a (pro-)noun, nor an adjective, nor a numeral, so it's indeclinable.

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.