"Dlaczego nie?"

Translation:Why not?

January 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AidanGiord

Is there a difference between czemu and dlaczego?


Jellei

Not really. But some people may find "czemu" a bit more colloquial, also some people (Hi mom!) tend to think that it is 'worse' because it's a Russicism. (cf. Russian почему)


oleh_d

Is not "dlaczego?" ("для чего?") a Russicism as well? :)


Jellei

It sounds like that, doesn't it? But somehow it's not considered so...

Also, I think that дла чего is technically more like "po co" (what for).


AnCatDubh

Does Polish distinguish between ‘as a result of what causes’ and ‘for what purpose’ like Russian does?


immery

I don't know Russian, but in Polish you can use Dlaczego as both
as a result of what cause= Z jakiego powodu? for what purpose= W jakim celu ?, po co? na co?

Po co? (or more colloquial na co?) are common in spoken language


tczek

Shouldn't dlaczego be genetive as it is preceded by nie therefore is a negative sentence?


alik1989

Dlaczego is neither a (pro)noun, nor an adjective, nor a numeral, so it's indeclinable.


Marta454311

I write the correct word for "why" and get "pay attention to the accents"??


Jellei

There are no 'accents' in the Polish sentence... unless you put a special character somewhere in there accidentally. Without a report and/or screenshot we can't really guess what happened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.