"Co lubisz?"

Translation:What do you like?

January 8, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

That’s a good phrase to remember when I’m in Poland and using Grindr.

January 8, 2016

Aggebaggen

What is Grindr?

January 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

A gay dating (read: hook-up) app. I just made a crude joke.

January 8, 2016

Aggebaggen

Also - if you don't mind my asking - what flag is it that you have on the right side of the russian, and on the left side of the danish flag? The one with yellow and red stripes.

January 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

That’s the Catalan flag. There’s a Catalan for Spanish speakers course; to find it you have to go to the courses menu and select ‘Spanish’ on the ‘I speak’ menu.

January 8, 2016

Aggebaggen

Aha, ok. Thank you.

January 9, 2016

candy696

Do co and jak both mean what?

April 11, 2016

immery

co is what

jak is how

jaki/jaka/jakie is a question about adjective, which is usually translated to "what is it like?"

April 11, 2016

SimonJReynolds

How might you ask "What would you like?", as, say, in a restaurant with a friend, consulting the menu? I tried it but it came up wrong. Thanks

July 25, 2017

Jellei

Well, from the Polish point of view, such usage of "like" is completely different.

The closest would be "Co chciałbyś/chciałabyś?" (male/female, conditional is based on the past tense form, so it shows the gender of the subject), also it would make sense to use some verb in the infinitive, to specify what you mean. This would be translated into English as "What would you want?"... if only this was correct in English.

An alternative, which is easier in use is "Na co masz ochotę?" - something like "What do you feel like (doing/eating/drinking/etc.)?"

Or conditional "Na co miałbyś/miałabyś ochotę?".

July 27, 2017

SimonJReynolds

Thank you -- it's true that even in English "what would you like?" makes no sense by itself, and only works because it's an idiomatic abbreviation of "what would you like (to have/eat/drink) (for your birthday etc)?", and even then only in the appropriate context.

It is also more courteous the the blunt "what do you want?" and I wonder if Polish makes that distinction with your examples: "Na co masz ochotę?" vs "Na co miałbyś/miałabyś ochotę?".

cheers -- Simon

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, conditional is more polite, just like in English.

July 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.