1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе уже пять лет?"

"Тебе уже пять лет?"

Translation:Are you already five years old?

January 8, 2016

5 Comments


giulianofgp

Why тебе? And not тебя?


DanDuoru

Indicating age is done in dative case (lit. “you are given 5 years”), so you use тебе which is dative, unlike тебя, which is both accusative and genitive.


Andrew359786

Года vs лет?


Theron126

"Года" is genitive singular, "лет" is the irregular genitive plural. Genitive plural is used with numbers ending 5 and up. Genitive singular is used with numbers ending 2-4, except 12-14 which are also genitive plural.


john962936

This is my grandma when she hasnt seen me for a while

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.