"Mężczyźni widzą psy."

Translation:The men see dogs.

January 8, 2016

13 Comments


MrOolong

Psy is accusative plural form?

January 8, 2016

tadjanow

yes

January 8, 2016

MrOolong

dziękuję!

January 22, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I am confused. Isn't "pies" masculine personal? So shouldn't it take Genitive when plural accusative.

March 25, 2017

Jellei

I don't know if you confuse stuff or if you just phrased it in a strange way. Accusative can 'look like' Genitive, 'be identical to' Genitive, but it will still be Accusative. And that's how one has to look at it. Anyway:

"widzieć" takes Accusative

"pies" is simply masculine (we only care about the notion of 'personal' in plural. In singular, the notion of 'animate' is important in masculine Accusative)

and in plural, as dogs are not persons, it's 'not masculine-personal'

And the 'not masculine-personal' plural looks has its Nominative and Accusative form identical.

If it was something 'masculine personal', like boys or people, then indeed Accusative would look the same as Genitive.

March 25, 2017

chb0lingo

And who says Polish is confusing?! :)

March 27, 2017

chb0lingo

Pies is a very odd word in PL. Pies, psy, psów, psa... - the endings change so much that it looks nothing like the original word

March 27, 2017

Emwue

Actually, it's not odd at all, and these changes are completely regular… It's just that it is way simpler to pretend that they are not(ie. treat them as exceptions), than explain the yer reflexes, which might require couple of years studying Linguistics/Phonology/Phonotactics and then a few months of crash course of Slavic development since Proto-Slavic to understand. ;P

March 27, 2017

Tine175312

Nice insight!! :)

June 30, 2017

va-diim

It's the same in Russian--pios, psy, psa, psow, psam, psom, psami, psje, psach, nothing odd or unusual about it. Just Slavic declensions, except pios is an old-fashioned, literary term in Russian. Sobaka is the common word--sobaka, sobaki, sobak, sobakam, sobakoj, sobakami, sobakie, sobakach

March 27, 2017

chb0lingo

Liczba mnoga jest strasznie myląca!

March 11, 2016

va-diim

RU: Mużściny widiat psow.

August 4, 2016

HalinaMari

Mezczyzni to liczba mnoga! Mam problem!!!

June 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.