"Has tomado demasiado."

Translation:You have taken too much.

January 13, 2013

29 Comments


paulus_germanus

Que Benicio del Toro había dicho a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas.

August 21, 2013

GScottOliver

Or as Lacroix said to Nicholas in the last episode of Forever Knight, as Natalie lay dead on the floor. :'(

December 16, 2015

railrule

'Lo que Benicio del Toro le dijo a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas'

November 14, 2018

eddiehi

Depending on the context, this could of course be applied to consuming too much alcohol or too much of a substance, but it is most apt to simply say "You've had too much," in my opinion.

June 2, 2013

QnWkT

"Have drank" is grammatically incorrect in standard American English, regardless of what part of the country you are in.

December 14, 2015

duoitaliano

"Your" is also grammatically incorrect to use when you mean "you are". The contraction is "you're".

April 3, 2016

QnWkT

Ha! Touche. Edited.

June 18, 2016

wklem88

It is more common to use the contraction "you're", but "you are" is not incorrect.

October 21, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

"you have drunk too much" was marked incorrect. Why?

June 3, 2016

-Liano-

I answered the same and reported it.

August 6, 2016

ZiggyGong

"You have drunk too much" is now accepted. (2/17/18)

February 17, 2018

thekatmorgan

I clearly dont know English as I put "drunk" not "drank".. for those that also do the same mistake..

drank is the simple past tense:

"I drank the wine yesterday."

drunk is the past participle, used in the perfect and pluperfect tenses of the verb.

"I had drunk the wine before you arrived."

October 12, 2016

VincentGag3

I wrote "you have drank too much"... Am i gramatically incorrect in english?

June 9, 2015

b05aplmun.ca

"You drank" is past tense. Present perfect (which is what is being used here) is "have drunk." You may not grammatically say "have drank."

November 15, 2015

EdK4kY

It would be "you have drunk", but to confuse you, in a different tense, you would put "you drank". You might encounter "have drank" in archaic language.

August 27, 2015

CharlieLytle

I wrote the same drink, drank drunk

June 11, 2015

ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "Have you taken too much" correct?

October 15, 2013

Luis

That would be a question, and there is no question mark here.

October 15, 2013

percyflage

Luis, that is just too simple minded for us DL learners. We like to make things complicated. You must know that by now :)

December 13, 2014

Telisa7

Did you get it as an audio, only?

October 17, 2016

ChristianKjaer

don't remember :)

October 24, 2016

ErnestoJulian

Can you say "You have taken too long" or as in "You have taken too much time" as an English translation?

March 19, 2016

AdamDiaz1

Perfect!

April 14, 2017

brian680683

I'm a native English speaker and I really struggle with drank vs. drunk (not to mention"dranken/drunken LOL). I put "You've drank to much" and was marked wrong. I understand that this is not "proper" English but does anyone else think this is a who vs whom situation where the modern colloquial English should be accepted? As in, duo usually will accept "who" as an English translation even when in proper English the correct translation should be "whom".

September 16, 2017

b05aplmun.ca

I think this is an instance where language is changing very quickly. Strong verbs (the ones that are conjugated by changes in the vowels and sometimes the consonants, rather than by adding "-ed" to the end of the word) seem to be transitioning rather rapidly to weak verbs.

This has been underway for a while. Generally, both strong and weak conjugations of these verbs are acceptable now, but I notice more and more that writers (including reporters for major newspapers and the like) are using weak conjugations rather than strong.

"To drink" is a partial exception. The strong conjugations (in this case, drink/drank/have drunk) are still the only "correct" form. A while ago, my sister, a university professor, noted that while her students were not using the strong conjugations of many verbs anymore, this tended to occur mostly with verbs that they would be likely to use infrequently - so that, for instance spin/spun/have spun has become spin/spinned/spinned.

My sister, said, however, that her students were having no trouble with drink/drank/have drunk. Based not only on your comment, but anecdotal info from another, relatively youngish, person, I think that is changing. We will probably eventually end up with drink/drinked/drinked, but right now there seems to be uncertainty about how to conjugate "to drink."

Personally, I think this is a pity, as I like strong verbs and their anomalous conjugations. Language does change, however, and we need, eventually, to change with it.

September 16, 2017

E.M.Miller

Why is this either "have taken" or "have drunk?"

November 16, 2017

b05aplmun.ca

Because "tomar" can mean either. Words in different languages do not map onto each other one-to-one.

Nevertheless, there's a somewhat parallel English usage - we usually "take" medicine, rather than "drinking" or "swallowing" it.

November 20, 2017

Sra.L1

Wouldn't "you have had too much to drink" work since we don't have other context?

March 8, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

You'll have this in a small town, don't you know? (In memory of my mom and uncle Bob.)

March 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.