1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Has tomado demasiado."

"Has tomado demasiado."

Translation:You have taken too much.

January 13, 2013

44 Comments


paulus_germanus

Que Benicio del Toro había dicho a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas.


GScottOliver

Or as Lacroix said to Nicholas in the last episode of Forever Knight, as Natalie lay dead on the floor. :'(


railrule

'Lo que Benicio del Toro le dijo a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas'


eddiehi

Depending on the context, this could of course be applied to consuming too much alcohol or too much of a substance, but it is most apt to simply say "You've had too much," in my opinion.


QnWkT

"Have drank" is grammatically incorrect in standard American English, regardless of what part of the country you are in.


duoitaliano

"Your" is also grammatically incorrect to use when you mean "you are". The contraction is "you're".


QnWkT

Ha! Touche. Edited.


wklem88

It is more common to use the contraction "you're", but "you are" is not incorrect.


LastStarkgaryen

"you have drunk too much" was marked incorrect. Why?


-Liano-

I answered the same and reported it.


ZiggyGong

"You have drunk too much" is now accepted. (2/17/18)


thekatmorgan

I clearly dont know English as I put "drunk" not "drank".. for those that also do the same mistake..

drank is the simple past tense:

"I drank the wine yesterday."

drunk is the past participle, used in the perfect and pluperfect tenses of the verb.

"I had drunk the wine before you arrived."


VincentGag3

I wrote "you have drank too much"... Am i gramatically incorrect in english?


b05aplmun.ca

"You drank" is past tense. Present perfect (which is what is being used here) is "have drunk." You may not grammatically say "have drank."


EdK4kY

It would be "you have drunk", but to confuse you, in a different tense, you would put "you drank". You might encounter "have drank" in archaic language.


CharlieLytle

I wrote the same drink, drank drunk


2689327396

I think it is correct and i wrote the same thing


Bbarnhart1

It is definitely "drank". Drunk is being inebriated only.


b05aplmun.ca

"Drunk," as a verb, rather than an adjective, is used for the present and past perfect tenses of "to drink" (i.e. "have drunk" and "had drunk"). See http://www.verb2verbe.com/conjugation/english-verb/drink.aspx.


ErnestoJulian

Can you say "You have taken too long" or as in "You have taken too much time" as an English translation?


davyboy57

You have drunk too much


ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "Have you taken too much" correct?


Luis

That would be a question, and there is no question mark here.


percyflage

Luis, that is just too simple minded for us DL learners. We like to make things complicated. You must know that by now :)


Telisa7

Did you get it as an audio, only?


EaterofPumkin

That has a gangsta flow to it, imagine dr. Dre saying it

"Has tomado demasiado."


E.M.Miller

Why is this either "have taken" or "have drunk?"


b05aplmun.ca

Because "tomar" can mean either. Words in different languages do not map onto each other one-to-one.

Nevertheless, there's a somewhat parallel English usage - we usually "take" medicine, rather than "drinking" or "swallowing" it.


Beto330368

Have Taken can mean have appropriated/misappropriated, seized, stolen, Or you have Taken (ingested by mouth - drunk).

You have taken too much Time.

You have (drunk/taken) too much alcohol.


Sra.L1

Wouldn't "you have had too much to drink" work since we don't have other context?


mexicanfoodfreak

You'll have this in a small town, don't you know? (In memory of my mom and uncle Bob.)


brian680683

I'm a native English speaker and I really struggle with drank vs. drunk (not to mention"dranken/drunken LOL). I put "You've drank to much" and was marked wrong. I understand that this is not "proper" English but does anyone else think this is a who vs whom situation where the modern colloquial English should be accepted? As in, duo usually will accept "who" as an English translation even when in proper English the correct translation should be "whom".


b05aplmun.ca

I think this is an instance where language is changing very quickly. Strong verbs (the ones that are conjugated by changes in the vowels and sometimes the consonants, rather than by adding "-ed" to the end of the word) seem to be transitioning rather rapidly to weak verbs.

This has been underway for a while. Generally, both strong and weak conjugations of these verbs are acceptable now, but I notice more and more that writers (including reporters for major newspapers and the like) are using weak conjugations rather than strong.

"To drink" is a partial exception. The strong conjugations (in this case, drink/drank/have drunk) are still the only "correct" form. A while ago, my sister, a university professor, noted that while her students were not using the strong conjugations of many verbs anymore, this tended to occur mostly with verbs that they would be likely to use infrequently - so that, for instance spin/spun/have spun has become spin/spinned/spinned.

My sister, said, however, that her students were having no trouble with drink/drank/have drunk. Based not only on your comment, but anecdotal info from another, relatively youngish, person, I think that is changing. We will probably eventually end up with drink/drinked/drinked, but right now there seems to be uncertainty about how to conjugate "to drink."

Personally, I think this is a pity, as I like strong verbs and their anomalous conjugations. Language does change, however, and we need, eventually, to change with it.


mexicanfoodfreak

A useful sentence whenever anyone discusses any member of the Trump clan.


harry1946mac

Where is the question marks ???


Beto330368

This is a statement/assertion, therefore, there are no question marks.


ricchione85

I don't know if it is where I am from in the United States or what, but we never use the word 'drunk'. It sounds weird when I say or hear it.


bodwisteve

I'm pretty sure the word drunk is proper but we usually don't hear it because we say it in a more PC way - such as 'you've had enough" or "let me call you a cab"


ricchione85

I'm sorry, I meant we never use it as a verb but often as an adjective. The only time I can think that drunk would be used as a verb would be in the present perfect. However that tense would be rarely used. As srodig0209 pointed out, it still sounds a bit off.


EdK4kY

So, you have never drunk anything in your entire life? You must be thirsty.


Kelvin803946

This phrase is here to teach us present perfect tense. Had drank, Have drunk. Compare these two sentences. I have drunk the whole glass of water. I drank the whole glass of water. The end result is the same and the glass is empty. The second option would probably be used more often by most of us. The question is... How many of these have the drunks drunk before they got drunk?


Baramander

Had drank is never correct. If you use had, it is past perfect, not present.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.