1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Has tomado demasiado."

"Has tomado demasiado."

Translation:You have taken too much.

January 13, 2013

31 Comments


paulus_germanus

Que Benicio del Toro había dicho a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas.


GScottOliver

Or as Lacroix said to Nicholas in the last episode of Forever Knight, as Natalie lay dead on the floor. :'(


railrule

'Lo que Benicio del Toro le dijo a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas'


eddiehi

Depending on the context, this could of course be applied to consuming too much alcohol or too much of a substance, but it is most apt to simply say "You've had too much," in my opinion.


QnWkT

"Have drank" is grammatically incorrect in standard American English, regardless of what part of the country you are in.


duoitaliano

"Your" is also grammatically incorrect to use when you mean "you are". The contraction is "you're".


QnWkT

Ha! Touche. Edited.


wklem88

It is more common to use the contraction "you're", but "you are" is not incorrect.


Carolynn1111

I put "you drank too much," which was correct.


LastStarkgaryen

"you have drunk too much" was marked incorrect. Why?


-Liano-

I answered the same and reported it.


ZiggyGong

"You have drunk too much" is now accepted. (2/17/18)


thekatmorgan

I clearly dont know English as I put "drunk" not "drank".. for those that also do the same mistake..

drank is the simple past tense:

"I drank the wine yesterday."

drunk is the past participle, used in the perfect and pluperfect tenses of the verb.

"I had drunk the wine before you arrived."


VincentGag3

I wrote "you have drank too much"... Am i gramatically incorrect in english?


b05aplmun.ca

"You drank" is past tense. Present perfect (which is what is being used here) is "have drunk." You may not grammatically say "have drank."


EdK4kY

It would be "you have drunk", but to confuse you, in a different tense, you would put "you drank". You might encounter "have drank" in archaic language.


CharlieLytle

I wrote the same drink, drank drunk


ErnestoJulian

Can you say "You have taken too long" or as in "You have taken too much time" as an English translation?


davyboy57

You have drunk too much


ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "Have you taken too much" correct?


Luis

That would be a question, and there is no question mark here.


percyflage

Luis, that is just too simple minded for us DL learners. We like to make things complicated. You must know that by now :)


Telisa7

Did you get it as an audio, only?


EaterofPumkin

That has a gangsta flow to it, imagine dr. Dre saying it

"Has tomado demasiado."


E.M.Miller

Why is this either "have taken" or "have drunk?"


b05aplmun.ca

Because "tomar" can mean either. Words in different languages do not map onto each other one-to-one.

Nevertheless, there's a somewhat parallel English usage - we usually "take" medicine, rather than "drinking" or "swallowing" it.


Beto330368

Have Taken can mean have appropriated/misappropriated, seized, stolen, Or you have Taken (ingested by mouth - drunk).

You have taken too much Time.

You have (drunk/taken) too much alcohol.


Sra.L1

Wouldn't "you have had too much to drink" work since we don't have other context?


mexicanfoodfreak

You'll have this in a small town, don't you know? (In memory of my mom and uncle Bob.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.