Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Has tomado demasiado."

Translation:You have taken too much.

5 years ago

28 Comments


paulus_germanus

Que Benicio del Toro había dicho a Johnny Depp en la habitación del hotel en Las Vegas.

4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Or as Lacroix said to Nicholas in the last episode of Forever Knight, as Natalie lay dead on the floor. :'(

2 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Depending on the context, this could of course be applied to consuming too much alcohol or too much of a substance, but it is most apt to simply say "You've had too much," in my opinion.

5 years ago

QnWkT

"Have drank" is grammatically incorrect in standard American English, regardless of what part of the country you are in.

2 years ago

duoitaliano

"Your" is also grammatically incorrect to use when you mean "you are". The contraction is "you're".

2 years ago

QnWkT

Ha! Touche. Edited.

2 years ago

wklem88

It is more common to use the contraction "you're", but "you are" is not incorrect.

9 months ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

"you have drunk too much" was marked incorrect. Why?

2 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

I answered the same and reported it.

2 years ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"You have drunk too much" is now accepted. (2/17/18)

5 months ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

I clearly dont know English as I put "drunk" not "drank".. for those that also do the same mistake..

drank is the simple past tense:

"I drank the wine yesterday."

drunk is the past participle, used in the perfect and pluperfect tenses of the verb.

"I had drunk the wine before you arrived."

1 year ago

VincentGag3

I wrote "you have drank too much"... Am i gramatically incorrect in english?

3 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"You drank" is past tense. Present perfect (which is what is being used here) is "have drunk." You may not grammatically say "have drank."

2 years ago

EdK4kY

It would be "you have drunk", but to confuse you, in a different tense, you would put "you drank". You might encounter "have drank" in archaic language.

2 years ago

CharlieLytle

I wrote the same drink, drank drunk

3 years ago

ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "Have you taken too much" correct?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be a question, and there is no question mark here.

4 years ago

percyflage

Luis, that is just too simple minded for us DL learners. We like to make things complicated. You must know that by now :)

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Did you get it as an audio, only?

1 year ago

ChristianKjaer

don't remember :)

1 year ago

ErnestoJulian

Can you say "You have taken too long" or as in "You have taken too much time" as an English translation?

2 years ago

AdamDiaz1

Perfect!

1 year ago

brian680683

I'm a native English speaker and I really struggle with drank vs. drunk (not to mention"dranken/drunken LOL). I put "You've drank to much" and was marked wrong. I understand that this is not "proper" English but does anyone else think this is a who vs whom situation where the modern colloquial English should be accepted? As in, duo usually will accept "who" as an English translation even when in proper English the correct translation should be "whom".

11 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I think this is an instance where language is changing very quickly. Strong verbs (the ones that are conjugated by changes in the vowels and sometimes the consonants, rather than by adding "-ed" to the end of the word) seem to be transitioning rather rapidly to weak verbs.

This has been underway for a while. Generally, both strong and weak conjugations of these verbs are acceptable now, but I notice more and more that writers (including reporters for major newspapers and the like) are using weak conjugations rather than strong.

"To drink" is a partial exception. The strong conjugations (in this case, drink/drank/have drunk) are still the only "correct" form. A while ago, my sister, a university professor, noted that while her students were not using the strong conjugations of many verbs anymore, this tended to occur mostly with verbs that they would be likely to use infrequently - so that, for instance spin/spun/have spun has become spin/spinned/spinned.

My sister, said, however, that her students were having no trouble with drink/drank/have drunk. Based not only on your comment, but anecdotal info from another, relatively youngish, person, I think that is changing. We will probably eventually end up with drink/drinked/drinked, but right now there seems to be uncertainty about how to conjugate "to drink."

Personally, I think this is a pity, as I like strong verbs and their anomalous conjugations. Language does change, however, and we need, eventually, to change with it.

11 months ago

E.M.Miller

Why is this either "have taken" or "have drunk?"

9 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Because "tomar" can mean either. Words in different languages do not map onto each other one-to-one.

Nevertheless, there's a somewhat parallel English usage - we usually "take" medicine, rather than "drinking" or "swallowing" it.

8 months ago

Sra.L1

Wouldn't "you have had too much to drink" work since we don't have other context?

5 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

You'll have this in a small town, don't you know? (In memory of my mom and uncle Bob.)

5 months ago