"He is looking for my plate."

Translation:On szuka mojego talerza.

January 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koroleva_indiana

Why "mojego" ? Isn't talerza a feminim?


luless

talerz (Nominative) is masculine - szukać requires Genitive case and talerz(Gen) -> talerza


immerweiter

can is use here swojego?


Jellei

No, because the subject and the person that has the plate are different.

"On szuka swojego talerza" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it means "He is looking for his (own) plate".


Hereandthere715

I could be extremely mixed up, but I thought -ego, -a was for masculine animate adjective-noun combinations, with a few food items also included into the mix. Are all eating-related terms also supposed to take -ego, -a? Or am I just completely getting this all wrong?


alik1989

What you describe is singular masculine animate accusative, whereas in this sentence it's singular masculine inanimate genitive (the two of which look exactly the same). It's just that szukać is one of those verbs that always require genitive.


Hereandthere715

Dlaczego języka polskiego musi być tak trudna???

I dzięki. To ma sens.


alik1989

*Dlaczego język polski musi być tak trudny?

I know it's confusing in the beginning, but I personally can say that as soon as I take a good look at the conjugation tables, everything starts making sense again.


henry2500

Are there any rules for when you don't need a preposition? I know instrumental doesn't require it often. For example: I ride by bicycle is translated without a preposition in Polish.


immery

1) phrasal verbs translate to regular verbs (we often use prefixes instead)

2) with=using a tool - instrumental without a pronoun

3) doing something for someone - may translate to Dative


Davidsk4

How do you know how to avoid the lottery of u or a for genitive masculine? If not, then in order for me to bet on u, would you say u is more common than a ?


alik1989

With masculine inanimate objects, the genitive -u ending is prevelant, however, tableware & cutlery (nóż, widelec, talerz) is one of the categories that features the -a ending despite of that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.