"He is looking for my plate."

Translation:On szuka mojego talerza.

January 8, 2016

10 Comments


koroleva_indiana

Why "mojego" ? Isn't talerza a feminim?

January 8, 2016

luless

talerz (Nominative) is masculine - szukać requires Genitive case and talerz(Gen) -> talerza

January 8, 2016

henry2500

Are there any rules for when you don't need a preposition? I know instrumental doesn't require it often. For example: I ride by bicycle is translated without a preposition in Polish.

July 17, 2016

immery

1) phrasal verbs translate to regular verbs (we often use prefixes instead)

2) with=using a tool - instrumental without a pronoun

3) doing something for someone - may translate to Dative

July 17, 2016

immerweiter

can is use here swojego?

January 2, 2017

Jellei

No, because the subject and the person that has the plate are different.

"On szuka swojego talerza" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it means "He is looking for his (own) plate".

January 3, 2017

Hereandthere715

I could be extremely mixed up, but I thought -ego, -a was for masculine animate adjective-noun combinations, with a few food items also included into the mix. Are all eating-related terms also supposed to take -ego, -a? Or am I just completely getting this all wrong?

February 5, 2019

alik1989

What you describe is singular masculine animate accusative, whereas in this sentence it's singular masculine inanimate genitive (the two of which look exactly the same). It's just that szukać is one of those verbs that always require genitive.

February 5, 2019

Hereandthere715

Dlaczego języka polskiego musi być tak trudna???

I dzięki. To ma sens.

February 6, 2019

alik1989

*Dlaczego język polski musi być tak trudny?

I know it's confusing in the beginning, but I personally can say that as soon as I take a good look at the conjugation tables, everything starts making sense again.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.