"Ela anda por aí."

Translation:She walks around.

January 13, 2013

25 Comments


grayfox117

Frustrating...

February 2, 2013

Prancytime

Does "anda por aí" have the same connotation of having no real destination in mind that comes with "walks around" in English?

January 13, 2013

margaritaguese

This preposition reminds me of the same Spanish preposition por, in which case all 3 sentences could be acceptable. She walks by there, through there, or around there - they should just add multiple correct answers....

April 1, 2013

erudis

Yes.

January 13, 2013

frost0fractal

If this is the case, how would you say "She walks there" in which "there" is a specific location that you are perhaps pointing to... ?

April 29, 2013

samosborn88

ela anda la, eu acho i believe that ali, and aí are closer in relation to the speaker, but i still am learning those small differences

May 24, 2013

porkandcheese

In the drop down "overthere" is giving as a definition but when used the answer is wrong which is frustrating!

July 9, 2013

YuMoises

Why is "she walks by there" wrong? It sounds correct to me.

February 25, 2014

drewarnold72

I had "She walks by there" marked wrong and reported it.

August 9, 2013

TaliaKG

Couldn't it also be something like "She's around here somewhere?"

August 12, 2013

waldyrious

Yes. In fact, that is most likely what a native speaker would mean with this construct, rather than the direct translation.

July 31, 2018

raf_iggy

Andar has a figurative meaning not related to the English word walk.

Andar de bicicleta - go by bicycle Andar na lua - be disoriented, be lost, "be on the moon"

Andar por aí - be around (there).

September 8, 2015

mn3mGAVE

What about "she walks by there" ?

May 7, 2018

gpriddy

I wrote: She walks there. What's wrong with that?

August 13, 2013

UnBecks

If she was walking to a specific location, I believe para would be used in place of por.

February 3, 2014

jojodoug55

I am a native English speaker from Canada and the translation for this said, "She walks about there." What does this even mean in English? I have never heard this. Does it mean that she walks around/by there? I'm confused....

July 17, 2018

YaronPortu

Anda and cominha? Differences?

July 28, 2013

coopergirls2

"Anda" is more used when you are just walking, as in just to walk. "Caminha" is like walking, except you are most likely taking a walk, or walking to go somewhere. They are both verbs though. :)

September 16, 2018

MeiaSala

Talk to the Aussies, some of them have put walkabout on their bucket list. :)

January 28, 2015

nDXNK

Could you say "She wanders around"?

February 14, 2019

KermitRainman

Why isn't "She walks through there" acceptable? It seems that depending on the context and specific circumstance, this would also be a correct way to translate this sentence.

February 27, 2019

philipalexander

duolingo gives "she walks about" as correct answer...??? in my opinion that doesn't mean anything

March 1, 2014

inshadeone

It's identical to "she walks around".

February 14, 2015

inshadeone

Meaning, wandering around aimlessly rather than walking around an obstacle to avoid it.

February 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.