1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela anda por aí."

"Ela anda por aí."

Translation:She walks around.

January 13, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulenrique

Ando por aí querendo te encontrar, em cada esquina paro em cada olhar ♫

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YpQK5oGlRqg)


Zerr_

What does this translate to? The best I can parse the first line is "I walk around wanting to meet you", and no clue on the second.


Paulenrique

... on every corner I stare every glance.


Prancytime

Does "anda por aí" have the same connotation of having no real destination in mind that comes with "walks around" in English?


margaritaguese

This preposition reminds me of the same Spanish preposition por, in which case all 3 sentences could be acceptable. She walks by there, through there, or around there - they should just add multiple correct answers....


frost0fractal

If this is the case, how would you say "She walks there" in which "there" is a specific location that you are perhaps pointing to... ?


samosborn88

ela anda la, eu acho i believe that ali, and aí are closer in relation to the speaker, but i still am learning those small differences


porkandcheese

In the drop down "overthere" is giving as a definition but when used the answer is wrong which is frustrating!


YuMoises

Why is "she walks by there" wrong? It sounds correct to me.


TaliaKG

Couldn't it also be something like "She's around here somewhere?"


waldyrious

Yes. In fact, that is most likely what a native speaker would mean with this construct, rather than the direct translation.


drewarnold72

I had "She walks by there" marked wrong and reported it.


raf_iggy

Andar has a figurative meaning not related to the English word walk.

Andar de bicicleta - go by bicycle Andar na lua - be disoriented, be lost, "be on the moon"

Andar por aí - be around (there).


mn3mGAVE

What about "she walks by there" ?


jojodoug55

I am a native English speaker from Canada and the translation for this said, "She walks about there." What does this even mean in English? I have never heard this. Does it mean that she walks around/by there? I'm confused....


gpriddy

I wrote: She walks there. What's wrong with that?


UnBecks

If she was walking to a specific location, I believe para would be used in place of por.


YaronPortu

Anda and cominha? Differences?


coopergirls2

"Anda" is more used when you are just walking, as in just to walk. "Caminha" is like walking, except you are most likely taking a walk, or walking to go somewhere. They are both verbs though. :)


philipalexander

duolingo gives "she walks about" as correct answer...??? in my opinion that doesn't mean anything


inshadeone

It's identical to "she walks around".


inshadeone

Meaning, wandering around aimlessly rather than walking around an obstacle to avoid it.


MeiaSala

Talk to the Aussies, some of them have put walkabout on their bucket list. :)


nDXNK

Could you say "She wanders around"?


KermitRainman

Why isn't "She walks through there" acceptable? It seems that depending on the context and specific circumstance, this would also be a correct way to translate this sentence.


Nyanerthal

Are there any other verbs can you use with "por ai"


Paulenrique

dirigir, caminhar, andar, viajar, etc.


alison978376

She walks about here - no?


ca.sh

So many of these little words mean can mean a lot of things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.