1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что это значит?"

"Что это значит?"

Translation:What is the meaning of this?

January 8, 2016

23 Comments


mishmobile

Is this question, "Что это значит?" just for asking the definition of something confusing? Or could it also be a demand for an explanation? The phrase, "What is the meaning of this?" portrays a demanding tone to me.


Cute_Shark

it can be used for both purposes. the meaning will depend on the intonation used.


mishmobile

Thank you! Other Russian speakers I've asked in the meantime have also said that the meaning varies based on the intonation.


firebunny19

I thought значит meant "know" it starts the same as знает, unless i just got them mixed together? Still rather new on my end of the learning table lol


FHqXhJ

I think знать (to know) and значить (to mean) are two different verbs.

It would be really helpful if Duolingo could always show the infinitive in the vocabulary popup on verbs.


Willwsharp

Is it just me or does the speaker say this wrong or way too fast? I don't hear the это pronounced at all, all I hear is ты instead.


mosfet07

"это" is a clitic here, like "have" in "we've" in English, so it may be hard to hear it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic


davenport420

I too have a problem finding the clitoris


ptoro

Can это be substituted with other words to get a definition for a word you don't know? For example, could you ask, "что много значит?"

Is there a better way of asking someone to define a word?


Cute_Shark

The word order is wrong in your example. But you can say: "Что значит "много"?" You can also say: "Что означает слово "много"?" (What does the word "много" mean?) or "что такое...?" (What is...?) For example: "что такое "кот"?", "что такое "лес"?"


ptoro

Спасибо!


Cute_Shark

Пожалуйста :)


JoeMartin271676

What does this mean? How would you say this in Russian? It was marked wrong as a translation here


alireza315255

I write what does it mean? But i can not pass.


SezzyDerg

Finally! This phrase was long in coming


geneven

DL said "what is the meaning" is wrong and "what is the meaning of this" is right.


Momo_the_Avenger

Could it be "What is this supposed to mean?"


Aramis521071

Что это значит? ‧ What does this know?


FHqXhJ

значит ≠ знает


Dzhennifer

Being raised in semi-rural America, I'm probably using lazy English or something, but what's wrong with: "What's it mean?"


Monica845117

Ha! Exactly what I was wondering while listening to this


AlexanderR935212

It's so bright and vivid.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.