Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O genç polis güzeldi."

Translation:That young police officer was pretty.

2 years ago

12 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

so for humans, güzel only means pretty, not nice?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes, nice would translate to iyi (good) for people.

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

polis for both the force and an officer? Surely you need to clarify which you mean in some cases, how would one do that?

2 years ago

NikolaVlahovic

I thınk the police officer is 'polıs memuru'. Correct me if I'm wrong...

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Polis memuru? I think it is more correct, but also less common in informal language... "Polis" may be more like "policeman" or "cop"... (Please correct me if it isn't right) ;)

1 year ago

dumark53
dumark53

No way to tell if the police officer is a man or a woman, except by inference from the adjective güzel?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

How to say "she was young police officer" ?? O gencc guzel polisti ??

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Perhaps "o gençti bir polis", for "she was a young police officer"?

1 year ago

sasso576417

is that means that the police officer is a woman that we called pretty not for example handsome !

1 year ago

bacio_
bacio_

Polis memuru demiyor. Bu nedenle officer olmasına gerek yok.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Bu yanlış. "This police was pretty" diye bir şey olmaz ki. Tek bir polis hakkında konuşurken ya policeman/policewoman ya da police officer kullanmak zorundayız.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Duo Lingo is accepting: "That young policeman was beautiful", but using "güzel" it must be "policewoman". I think that the answer "that young policeman was beautiful" should not be accepted, because as to my knowledge in order to be correct "yakışıklı= handsome" has to be used.

1 month ago