"O genç polis güzeldi."

Translation:That young police officer was pretty.

January 8, 2016

13 Comments


daadaadaaren

so for humans, güzel only means pretty, not nice?

January 8, 2016

orde90

yes, nice would translate to iyi (good) for people.

January 8, 2016

aucunLien

polis for both the force and an officer? Surely you need to clarify which you mean in some cases, how would one do that?

January 21, 2016

NikolaVlahovic

I thınk the police officer is 'polıs memuru'. Correct me if I'm wrong...

January 25, 2017

BrunnoHC

Polis memuru? I think it is more correct, but also less common in informal language... "Polis" may be more like "policeman" or "cop"... (Please correct me if it isn't right) ;)

January 25, 2017

dumark53

No way to tell if the police officer is a man or a woman, except by inference from the adjective güzel?

December 14, 2016

EhabMohey92

How to say "she was young police officer" ?? O gencc guzel polisti ??

January 22, 2017

BrunnoHC

Perhaps "o gençti bir polis", for "she was a young police officer"?

January 22, 2017

sasso576417

is that means that the police officer is a woman that we called pretty not for example handsome !

October 30, 2016

bacio_

Polis memuru demiyor. Bu nedenle officer olmasına gerek yok.

May 6, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Bu yanlış. "This police was pretty" diye bir şey olmaz ki. Tek bir polis hakkında konuşurken ya policeman/policewoman ya da police officer kullanmak zorundayız.

May 8, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Duo Lingo is accepting: "That young policeman was beautiful", but using "güzel" it must be "policewoman". I think that the answer "that young policeman was beautiful" should not be accepted, because as to my knowledge in order to be correct "yakışıklı= handsome" has to be used.

August 7, 2018

SofiaFilippaki

why not "policeman"

March 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.