1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O genç polis güzeldi."

"O genç polis güzeldi."

Translation:That young police officer was pretty.

January 8, 2016

14 Comments


daadaadaaren

so for humans, güzel only means pretty, not nice?


orde90

yes, nice would translate to iyi (good) for people.


aucunLien

polis for both the force and an officer? Surely you need to clarify which you mean in some cases, how would one do that?


NikolaVlahovic

I thınk the police officer is 'polıs memuru'. Correct me if I'm wrong...


BrunnoHC

Polis memuru? I think it is more correct, but also less common in informal language... "Polis" may be more like "policeman" or "cop"... (Please correct me if it isn't right) ;)


dumark53

No way to tell if the police officer is a man or a woman, except by inference from the adjective güzel?


EhabMohey92

How to say "she was young police officer" ?? O gencc guzel polisti ??


BrunnoHC

Perhaps "o gençti bir polis", for "she was a young police officer"?


sasso576417

is that means that the police officer is a woman that we called pretty not for example handsome !


bacio_

Polis memuru demiyor. Bu nedenle officer olmasına gerek yok.


AlexinNotTurkey

Bu yanlış. "This police was pretty" diye bir şey olmaz ki. Tek bir polis hakkında konuşurken ya policeman/policewoman ya da police officer kullanmak zorundayız.


SabineBergmann1

Duo Lingo is accepting: "That young policeman was beautiful", but using "güzel" it must be "policewoman". I think that the answer "that young policeman was beautiful" should not be accepted, because as to my knowledge in order to be correct "yakışıklı= handsome" has to be used.


SofiaFilippaki

why not "policeman"


Stefan923376

Why include such a stupid sentence in the first place and then be so rigid about the translation!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.