1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem telefonda konuşurken b…

"Annem telefonda konuşurken ben çay içtim."

Translation:I drank tea while my mother was talking on the phone.

January 8, 2016

14 Comments


BjornSnoen

Missing translation I think: I drank tea while my mother was on the phone.


SabineBergmann1

For what reason ever I am not getting any answer on this question to several of the sentences in this lesson. I already asked several times (months ago, weeks ago, days ago) why we cannot use past tense in both parts of the sentence. I don't know why nobody is answering any of my questions to this fact. I know that is a question to English grammar and not to the Turkish one, but it is very frustrating not getting any answer, understanding the Turkish sentence but always getting it wrong for not using past continous in one part and past in the second part. Two times past seems to be not possible. Once again the question: Why can't we say: While X did Y, W did Z? Why must it be While X was doing Y, W did Z? I would appreciate it very much if any English native speaker could clarify the reason for us.


Capt.Yah

I copy this from same page, below, written by mizinamo:

There is no tense at all in konuşurken.

But the context (past-tense içtim) means the sentence only makes sense with a past-tense interpretation "while my mother was talking".

You can't have been drinking tea yesterday while your mother is talking today.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your answer. What you explained is absolutely clear to me, but it was not my question. Once again. Why is it not possible in English language (the Turkish sentence is clear) to say: "While X DID Y, W DID Z, or in this case: " I DRANK tea while my mother TALKED on the phone". ? instead of I DRANK tea while my mother WAS TALKING on the phone. What I am not understanding is why we are having to use in one part Simple past and in the other part of the sentence past continues.


3KnfP8hN

As a native English speaker, I think both are perfectly understandable and could both be correct. I also think I would naturally use WAS TALKING more frequently but I'm not sure why.


JeremyWyat1

Why isn't tea in the accusative?


mizinamo

Because it's not a definite direct objects but a general one (some tea, any amount of tea - not the tea, a specific quantity of tea). See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 , for example.


maryam534517

@SabineBergmann i am not a native speaker of either english nor turkish language The english sentence X did sth while Y DOING sth is related to the word 'WHILE' while is always followed by gerund because it gives a sense of duration I hope this may help


SabineBergmann1

yes, that is helpful. Thnks a lot


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem telefonda konuşurken ben çay içtim." Translation: I drank tea while my mother was talking on the phone.

&

While my mother talked on the phone I drank tea. - Correct.

Other answer accepted by Duo on the - (08/10/2019)

Posted here as report facility unavailable.


Capt.Yah

While my mother "was" talking. Where is the past tense in "konuşurken" ? Thanks


mizinamo

There is no tense at all in konuşurken.

But the context (past-tense içtim) means the sentence only makes sense with a past-tense interpretation "while my mother was talking".

You can't have been drinking tea yesterday while your mother is talking today.


Capt.Yah

Thank you :) But I think that my answer "while my mother is talking on the phone I drank tea" could be also correct, because, since there is no tense at all in konuşurken, then: "I have already completed (in the past) drinking my tea while my mother is still (now) talking on the phone". Could it be correct?


mizinamo

No, that doesn't make sense to me.

Also, your "already completed (in the past)" makes even less sense to me, since completed things usually happen before something, not during/while something else is happening.

Also, note that "while" in English can mean both "at the same time; during" and "however, on the other hand" -- I think Turkish -ken is only the first of those.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.