"He is drinking milk."

Translation:On pije mleko.

January 8, 2016

5 Comments


GeneM.

It sounds like pije and mleko are meshed together in this spoken sentence. Is this common with many Slavic languages? Russian and Ukrainian seem to do the same thing.

January 8, 2016

mihxal

It depends how fast someone speaks. In all languages words can meshed together in fast speech.

January 8, 2016

ArgntmLoli

Well, I'm the native speaker and I agree with you. This thing is very common, especially in Russian, but you will get used to it provided you practice and listen to music or watch films

November 29, 2018

CiprianNe

What's the difference between using and not using the little comma? I don't mean in pronunciation, but in meaning

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Little comma? Do you mean the little tail (ogonek) that changes e into ę? This seems the most probable to me. Well, "piję" is "I [drink/am drinking]", while "pije" is "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.