1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder in Bayern haben l…

"Die Kinder in Bayern haben lange Ferien."

Translation:The children in Bavaria have long vacations.

December 15, 2013

21 Comments


liminal

Just of interest.. is this true? Do the children in bavaria have longer holidays?


sakasiru

They have six weeks of summer holidays as all school children in Germany. They just have the latest holidays, spanning from August until mid-September, while some other countries start their holidays already in June. Because of this, Bavarian schools have longer holidays around Pentecost, while the other countries have longer holidays in autumn. So if the sentence means Pentecost holidays, it is true.


citygaz

Why is it not "langen Ferien"


V2Blast

It's because, in this case, it is "strongly" inflected. Because there is no article before "Ferien", the adjective takes the "-e" ending instead of "-en" (which it takes in pretty much all other cases).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection


HealThySelf

Thanks V2Blast! :)


HealThySelf

I wondered that too :)


indie-lemon

Why not just long vacation? the correct answer is "long vacations".


Soglio

My understanding is that "Ferien" is always plural; there is no singular: http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=ferien=deen==

If you did use the singular in English, though, you need an article: "The children have a long vacation."


Guavalover

However, please go back to "Travel" section in German and they translated Ferien as vacation , holiday, in singular form in numerous occasions. I wish Duolingo is more consistent in their answers.


sakasiru

Ferien is always longer, mostly school breaks ranging from one week to six in summer. A single holiday is "der Feiertag" bzw "die Feiertage" in case there are several in a row, like Christmas. It doesn't mean you have to travel for either, just that you don't have school/work.


IceScream

joining the question..


Georgur

I wanna live in Bavaria


SimMoor

Why is '...have lengthy vacations' marked wrong? I can't see the difference between having a long holiday and a lengthy one.


angiedaytripper

'lengthy' means 'very or unusually long', not just 'long' so you would need to use something with extra emphasis to translate 'lengthy' such as 'langatmig' or 'langwierig' or 'sehr lang'


cjackson_252

The children of Bavaria is a possible translation too


goodinparts

Why was long holidays not acceptable?


rnutwell

The majority of translations like this seem to be Ge-En. I prefer a better balance. En-Ge is harder for English speakers.


anushabg

Muss gut sein, um ein kind in Bayern zu sein.


MarthaLind2

The hint "are on break" was not accepted as a correct answer. Why are there hints that are the wrong answers?


Alan432846

Why not have holidays as UK people would say and I see has been marked as wrong!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.