"A woman and a girl"

Translation:Bir kadın ve bir kız

January 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nour522478

What is the difference betweem "adam" and "erkek" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"adam" stresses the individual and is used as a generic term.

"erkek" is used more to contrast gender.


Bugxboo

I think they're the same meaning just different words


silkssilk

adam means man erkek means male erkek could be used for anythıng. kiz erkek would mean boy man could just be for a man


VinoVirinoKanto

In some Android smartphone keyboards, you can just hold down the letter for a second or two and a sub menu with non-standard keyboard options will pop up. For instance, if you're trying to type in Spanish, you hold down the N key and in a second a sub menu with the tilde N (ñ) will pop up.


amarahdoc

So what would we call a teenage girl? Kadin or kiz ?


Nana934813

Kadın is for woman, while kız is for girl.


AdaZorlu1

kadın is woman girl is kız but I really dont know the teenage form of it


SAKibbd

What does it mean iç giyim


DEMICHELIS11

I can't write on my smartphone the letter i without point...


DEMICHELIS11

DEMICHELIS I can't write on my smartphone the letter i without point...


DilanAnony

I cant make the wird i. All i gots is ï,î,í,ì and the classic I,i


minhajuddi18

What is difference between veya and ve?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.