1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, jestem mężczyzną."

"Tak, jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:Yes, I am a man.

January 8, 2016

21 Comments


xMataeusx

You're in trouble if you need this ;-)


immery

not really, I mean you can phrase it in more complicated and inclusive way, but you may want to ask a person you talk to (especially online) which grammatical gender they use.


CheeseB.Danish

The Danish-knowing part of my brain is screaming....does not compute! :P


fiderallala

Polish people are just gonna seem really grateful now!


wojo4hitz

Omg I've been studying Danish for several years and now my brain is breaking


Deutscherussisch

Same here, but with Norwegian. This is going to take some relearning!


RiflemanReedy

Okay, so what if you wanted to say "Yes, just like this."? As "Tak" means yes, just and like this, surely you wouldn't say "Tak, tak tak"?


Jellei

Hahaha, nice one :D "Yes, just like this" would most probably be "Tak, tak po prostu" in the more... figurative meaning? (Yes, quite easily), and "Tak, dokładnie tak/dokładnie w ten sposób" if you really referred to sth and and the way it's being done.


RiflemanReedy

I'm thinking kind of, if you were showing someone how to do something and then perhaps brought up a video on YouTube and you wanted to say, "Yes, just like this." Indicating that the expert on the video was doing what you were showing perfectly and that was how to do it, if you get my drift.


Jellei

So the second one :)


jXu4p

The accent on the a seems incorrect unless you use it with a z meaning with a man!


LelandSun

The instrumental case is also used for predicates of the verbs "być" (to be), "zostać" (to become), and "interesować się czymś/kimś" (to be interested in something), except for lone adjectives and in the impersonal construction "To jest ..." (This is ...).

For details see https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental.


ImaPollyGlot

Can someone spell out both "man" and "men" in the instrumental case for me, with all the accents? I just want to see them side by side. Maybe in the nominitive case too? I probably have the most trouble spelling these words from memory. Please and thank you!


Jellei

"man" = "mężczyzna" (Nominative), "mężczyzną" (Instrumental)

"men" = "mężczyźni" (Nominative), "mężczyznami" (Instrumental)


Ce5b9W

Instrumental is what kind of grammar?


LelandSun

Next time, you could look up the full declension table on a reference such as Wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna.


Mara111184

Why does Duo suggest RIGHT as translation for TACK if is doesn't accept it?!


Jellei

I think you confused Polish and Swedish here ;)

Well, the hints are not applicable to every sentence, they are for the whole course. But I guess "Right" can work here. Added.


TankevichVadim

Chek Ukrainian ТАК in google translate. And you hear the same TAK

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.