"Tak, jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:Yes, I am a man.

January 8, 2016

19 Comments


xMataeusx

You're in trouble if you need this ;-)

January 8, 2016

immery

not really, I mean you can phrase it in more complicated and inclusive way, but you may want to ask a person you talk to (especially online) which grammatical gender they use.

January 8, 2016

CheeseB.Danish

The Danish-knowing part of my brain is screaming....does not compute! :P

November 29, 2016

fiderallala

Polish people are just gonna seem really grateful now!

December 3, 2016

wojo4hitz

Omg I've been studying Danish for several years and now my brain is breaking

August 24, 2018

RiflemanReedy

Okay, so what if you wanted to say "Yes, just like this."? As "Tak" means yes, just and like this, surely you wouldn't say "Tak, tak tak"?

December 23, 2016

Jellei

Hahaha, nice one :D "Yes, just like this" would most probably be "Tak, tak po prostu" in the more... figurative meaning? (Yes, quite easily), and "Tak, dokładnie tak/dokładnie w ten sposób" if you really referred to sth and and the way it's being done.

December 26, 2016

RiflemanReedy

I'm thinking kind of, if you were showing someone how to do something and then perhaps brought up a video on YouTube and you wanted to say, "Yes, just like this." Indicating that the expert on the video was doing what you were showing perfectly and that was how to do it, if you get my drift.

December 30, 2016

Jellei

So the second one :)

December 30, 2016

jXu4p

The accent on the a seems incorrect unless you use it with a z meaning with a man!

August 1, 2016

LelandSun

The instrumental case is also used for predicates of the verbs "być" (to be), "zostać" (to become), and "interesować się czymś/kimś" (to be interested in something), except for lone adjectives and in the impersonal construction "To jest ..." (This is ...).

For details see https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental.

November 28, 2016

ImaPollyGlot

Can someone spell out both "man" and "men" in the instrumental case for me, with all the accents? I just want to see them side by side. Maybe in the nominitive case too? I probably have the most trouble spelling these words from memory. Please and thank you!

July 4, 2018

Jellei

"man" = "mężczyzna" (Nominative), "mężczyzną" (Instrumental)

"men" = "mężczyźni" (Nominative), "mężczyznami" (Instrumental)

July 5, 2018

ImaPollyGlot

Thank you!

July 16, 2018

Ce5b9W

Instrumental is what kind of grammar?

February 22, 2019

LelandSun

Next time, you could look up the full declension table on a reference such as Wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna.

August 28, 2018

Mara111184

Why does Duo suggest RIGHT as translation for TACK if is doesn't accept it?!

April 13, 2019

Jellei

I think you confused Polish and Swedish here ;)

Well, the hints are not applicable to every sentence, they are for the whole course. But I guess "Right" can work here. Added.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.