1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это пюре, а вот пицца."

"Это пюре, а вот пицца."

Translation:This is mashed potatoes, and here is a pizza.

January 8, 2016

70 Comments


UntF12

Is there somthing wrong with this answer? "These are mashed potatoes and here's pizza"


ChipKing

I got the same thing wrong. Is there a difference between a mashed potato and mashed potatoes? How can one tell?


polaroidgurl

This is not these and here is a pizza not here is pizza for some reason its really specific


Woloo2

"These are mashed potatoes and here is a pizza." was accepted. Sometimes DuoLingo does not accept any abbreviations.


Jay208353

what they had in russian was the words this is you typed these


Jay208353

oh and you forgot to say a between here's (a) pizza


Good0job0smile

I am not sure but maybe it is (this) not (these) because you talking about a plate or any container have mashed potatoes... Sorry for my bad english


Candi576145

It should be "these are" mashed potatoes to my mind.


Zack778459

Just one mashed potato


meniamar

How could I know that пюре has "the", but пицца doesn't?


Little.Miss.Shy

You don't unless there is context given. Russia doesn't have 'a/an' and 'the'.


Theron126

Better to give the whole sentence, there's no way to tell if it was correct or not. There are some correct answers not yet accepted which should be reported.


ZoW642347

Because пюре is "the" but пицца is "pizza" you can tell because when the audio rolls over the word пицца, is makes the sound, "pizza." Hope this helps!


Mick4150

I thought 'puree', would be accepted as 'пюре'? It is the same word.


Russell716958

Puree in english is a type of dish preparation (puréed) generally. Mashed potatoes are puréed but not purée itself.


CJ.Dennis

Пицца is the only Russian word I know with a double letter, however, it's obviously a loan word. Does Russian have double letters natively? I've only completed about 6 Russian topics on Duolingo so far, so my Russian vocabulary is very limited.


medwuast

It does, "по-русский" would be I guess a common example and I think "её" can be written just as "ее". I think I've also seen "оо" within one word (I don't remember what it was) and that was weird, it was pronounced like "ao" but for whatever reason written like that.

You're at a pretty high level for a "very limited" vocabulary!


Zechariah432771

This is a very strange sentence.


lilyalexxx

I put, "These are the mashed potatoes, and here's the pizza" and it was marked wrong on account of my contraction "here's". Shouldnt it be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    It should. Did you report it?


Dealanach

    Why isn't 'but' acceptable for 'a' here?


medwuast

    Could "This is mashed potatoes, and that's pizza" be considered correct?


HorseSnakeCat

    It sounds like I'm introducing someone to food. Is that right? :/


sp.ark

    This is a mashed potatoes, and here is a pizza - was considered as a mistake, suggested "potato" as a correct option. And it was not so funny, if in the clue did not offer "mushed potatoes" as the only option :) Reported!


nataliewee252

    For Duolingo staff! If I said "mashed potato" it would be just the one; if I said "mashed potatoes" it would be multiple potatoes mashed together, therefore, as I have heard it said before, "These are mashed potatoes," would be correct.


audrey217501

    I put there is a mashed potatoes and here is pizza I'm confused why I got it wrong


autumnaltea25

    Not saying my pronunciation is good by any means, but Duo seems to reject a lot of the words I'm saying . Any tips on пюре pronunciation ?


OhSummy

    It's so hard to pronounce "пюре" for me. Can anybody say it correctly all the time? I always do my best but Duolingo denied all the time. What's the matter with my pronunciation!?


Caleb678922

    confused on the pronunciation of 'пюре'. what sound does 'ю' typically make?


Joachim734726

    In English we talk about mashed potatoes, we never refer to a mashed potato. It just sounds stupid. Пюрэ, I’m certain does not mean a single mashed potato even in Russian! Since we are translating into English, believe me, we never say mashed potato.


SnoopLoops

    I put "This is" for Это and it still counted me off on that. Weird...


UchihaMada20

    "A" wasnt counted as ..


UchihaMada20

    As AND. its the same !


GloriaDenice

    Pizza won't acknowledge the Russian p" п " , but uses the english "p", which is the Russian "r"


Shawntel901562

    I put, "This is puree and here is pizza". It marked me correct.


AKSHITSING15

    What is the difference between зз and цц


medwuast

    The first one is two voiced s's, the other one is "tsts".

    It's a good question why they have chosen to write it like that, since it's pronounced simply as "питса". Actually pronouncing the two 'ц's would be interesting, although I wouldn't be surprised if the equivalent of that existed in some word!


Ryan_Goss12

    this sounds like ¨this is puree , i vote pizza¨


hr0201

    This is mashed potatoes and here is a pizza. was marked correct for me. It's a very weird sentence.


MajaStefan8

    Buuuut... when I don't know how is "pizza" in Russian or when I hear "А нет" or something else?


jonathan575975

    "а" is a conjuction meaning "and" or "but" so....


audrey217501

    I didnt know this word so it was hard to pronounce the mash potato


cherry_b0mb

    How do yiu pronounce пюре?


Mushroom_13

    Mashed potatoes can be pronounced like, Py--ur--ey. Just make sure to role the R. :)


howtorollrs

    how do you do the rolled r sound? It accepts an L sound sometimes.


_-_James_-_

    For some reason in the speaking part it always counts pizza as wrong. So unless i have some really funky way of saying pizza there's something wrong.


RavenOvOdinn

    I have trouble with my R rolls so it doesnt come out right and it counts is wrong :(


JayantKuma564286

    What's the difference between Здесь and вот 


TatianaTorres1

    Why was puree not acceptable? Mashed potatoes, pureed potatoes...puree of Xyz


JamesHare16

    When do you use 'а' for and versus 'и' for and? I know sometimes 'a' id also used as but, but if i want to use and how do i know if it is 'a' or 'и'


TehmineWoo

    Say it wrong answer just because i didnt use <<,>


mercedesth12

    When answering this question, am i supposed to translate in english or the language itself


Gaius_17

    Interesting


Themoon2002

    I dont like the fact that its too specific it can also be spelled as just "pizza"


uli591650

    It does not work


uli591650

    The voicecapture always says "try again" after i push record 1 second


uli591650

    The voicecapture always says "try again" aftern i push record 1 second


mpont80

    I thought the word "а" meant "but" and "и" meant "and". Please let me know if I'am wrong.


Kundoo

    There are three Russian conjunctions that correspond to only two English ones: "а", "но", "и" in Russian versus "but" and "and" in English. So obviously they don't match one to one.

    "Но" mean "but" when the second part of the comparison is sort of substracted from the first one. So we'd expect that if A is true, then B has to be true too, but it turns out it's not:

    • "Это пицца, но не та, которую я просила" - This is pizza, but not the one I asked for.

    "И" means "and" when you add two (or more) things stressing the relations between them:

    • "Это пицца и она очень вкусная" - This is a pizza and it's very tasty.

    "А" is a tricky one, because it takes some properties of "and" and some of "but", so the translation depends on the context. Mostly it's used to contrast two things:

    • "Я заказала пюре, а ты заказал пиццу" - "I have mashed potatoes and/but you have pizza" (two different people ordered two different dishes, so there's a contrast and it can't be "и". But there's no implication that we were supposed to order the same thing, so it's not "но" either)

    • "Это пюре, а не пицца" - This is mashed potatoes (and) not pizza.

    • "Это не пюре, а пицца" - This isn't mashed potatoes but pizza.

    (Note, how in the last two examples Russian uses the same conjunction whereas English uses different ones. Russian focuses on the contrast itself, and it doesn't matter whether the statement is positive or negative)

    Generally you can say that "а" means "but" as "rather" and "and" as "whereas".

    In Duo's example there is a contrast between what we have "here" (one place) and what we have "here" (another place). However you can say "Это пюре, и вот пицца." as well. It would just imply adding pizza to the mashed potatoes rather than offering a choice between them.

    That's the general idea, but there are more nuances in actual usage, of course.


Susan734781

    I've tried to say this about 50 times, and it keeps indicating that I haven't said "mashed potatoes" but some other word that looks similar in cyrillic letters, but is wrong.


CaseyCline4

    I think they meant "These are mashed potates"


Iftakharib

    Why 1 training 1 heart and not one question 1 heart

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.