"Это пюре, а вот пицца."

Translation:This is mashed potato, and here is a pizza.

January 8, 2016

65 Comments


UntF12

Is there somthing wrong with this answer? "These are mashed potatoes and here's pizza"

January 25, 2018

ChipKing

I got the same thing wrong. Is there a difference between a mashed potato and mashed potatoes? How can one tell?

April 5, 2018

ya_pidorac

I put "This is mashed potatoes, and here is pizza", and it marked me correct. These are is a much better choice though ;u;

July 4, 2018

cseverin80

Rejected me when I did it...

November 14, 2018

polaroidgurl

This is not these and here is a pizza not here is pizza for some reason its really specific

August 24, 2018

grgraza

"the pizza"?

July 15, 2018

WolfgangPa1

"These are mashed potatoes and here is a pizza." was accepted. Sometimes DuoLingo does not accept any abbreviations.

January 20, 2019

audrey217501

Yes because етф means there is not these are its 2 totally different words if im correct

March 15, 2019

Zack778459

Just one mashed potato

March 30, 2016

meniamar

How could I know that пюре has "the", but пицца doesn't?

January 8, 2016

Little.Miss.Shy

You don't unless there is context given. Russia doesn't have 'a/an' and 'the'.

January 8, 2016

Theron126

Better to give the whole sentence, there's no way to tell if it was correct or not. There are some correct answers not yet accepted which should be reported.

January 8, 2016

Mick4150

I thought 'puree', would be accepted as 'пюре'? It is the same word.

April 27, 2018

Russell716958

Puree in english is a type of dish preparation (puréed) generally. Mashed potatoes are puréed but not purée itself.

March 16, 2019

AVxt61

Why does the п in mashed potatoes sound like a D, as in Duuray, but then sound like P in Papa and Pizza?

May 29, 2017

Mjetkost

Currently the first part sounds like 'эпэпырэ' to me... maybe they have made some sort of tweaks to the synth?

There definitely should not be a 'D' sound anywhere in there. On another note, the 'пюре'... is it supposed/acceptable to say it like 'пыре' like the synth currently says it? Native speakers?

May 9, 2018

KearyRosal

I believe it's a softer souding П because of the ю that follows. Дариа from RealRussianClub on youtube does a great job of explaining it in her first alphabet lesson.

November 26, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Пицца is the only Russian word I know with a double letter, however, it's obviously a loan word. Does Russian have double letters natively? I've only completed about 6 Russian topics on Duolingo so far, so my Russian vocabulary is very limited.

May 9, 2018

Mjetkost

It does, "по-русский" would be I guess a common example and I think "её" can be written just as "ее". I think I've also seen "оо" within one word (I don't remember what it was) and that was weird, it was pronounced like "ao" but for whatever reason written like that.

You're at a pretty high level for a "very limited" vocabulary!

May 20, 2018

BrianTanYee

I made a mistake by typing pizza as "гицца", but I was marked correct, even though I was wrong... -.-

November 4, 2017

lilyalex2001

I put, "These are the mashed potatoes, and here's the pizza" and it was marked wrong on account of my contraction "here's". Shouldnt it be accepted?

April 11, 2018

belladonna-mao

It should. Did you report it?

December 26, 2018

Dealanach

Why isn't 'but' acceptable for 'a' here?

July 31, 2018

SnoopLoops

I put "This is" for Это and it still counted me off on that. Weird...

January 23, 2016

sp.ark

This is a mashed potatoes, and here is a pizza - was considered as a mistake, suggested "potato" as a correct option. And it was not so funny, if in the clue did not offer "mushed potatoes" as the only option :) Reported!

April 7, 2018

Zechariah432771

This is a very strange sentence.

January 22, 2019

UchihaMada20

"A" wasnt counted as ..

March 5, 2016

UchihaMada20

As AND. its the same !

March 5, 2016

Shawntel901562

I put, "This is puree and here is pizza". It marked me correct.

April 11, 2018

GI1X

I wrote that without mistakes and sayd me that is wrong

May 1, 2018

Mjetkost

Could "This is mashed potatoes, and that's pizza" be considered correct?

May 9, 2018

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between зз and цц

May 19, 2018

Mjetkost

The first one is two voiced s's, the other one is "tsts".

It's a good question why they have chosen to write it like that, since it's pronounced simply as "питса". Actually pronouncing the two 'ц's would be interesting, although I wouldn't be surprised if the equivalent of that existed in some word!

May 20, 2018

HorseSnakeCat

It sounds like I'm introducing someone to food. Is that right? :/

August 27, 2018

shane312382

This sentence just isn't said. Its confusing guys.

November 8, 2018

hr0201

This is mashed potatoes and here is a pizza. was marked correct for me. It's a very weird sentence.

December 23, 2018

jeef768126

Это пюре, а вот пицца

January 9, 2019

MajaStefan8

Buuuut... when I don't know how is "pizza" in Russian or when I hear "А нет" or something else?

January 26, 2019

jonathan575975

"а" is a conjuction meaning "and" or "but" so....

February 2, 2019

BonBonChat

marked wrong but is correct.!

February 24, 2019

audrey217501

I put there is a mashed potatoes and here is pizza I'm confused why I got it wrong

March 15, 2019

John229297

I cleared my throat in the middle of the speech. I got a correct answer...

April 1, 2019

Khashayar303638

Why ето is written like зто in this sentence?

April 3, 2019

reeeer2

Said it right but rong

April 10, 2019

autumnaltea25

Not saying my pronunciation is good by any means, but Duo seems to reject a lot of the words I'm saying . Any tips on пюре pronunciation ?

May 3, 2019

Helen198047

I don't mind the sentence not making sense, but why does it still mark it wrong when I say it right clearly?

May 16, 2019

Cranebaby

It's so hard to pronounce "пюре" for me. Can anybody say it correctly all the time? I always do my best but Duolingo denied all the time. What's the matter with my pronunciation!?

June 1, 2019

Caleb678922

confused on the pronunciation of 'пюре'. what sound does 'ю' typically make?

June 7, 2019

cat-lover1

I now it keeps on getting everything Wong when right

June 10, 2019

crowleythesnek

How do yiu pronounce пюре?

July 24, 2019

GloriaDenice

Pizza won't acknowledge the Russian p" п " , but uses the english "p", which is the Russian "r"

December 30, 2016

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

April 26, 2018

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

April 26, 2018

Ryan_Goss12

this sounds like ¨this is puree , i vote pizza¨

October 2, 2018

kawaii46038

What the ellhay

February 14, 2019

Natalie92747

For Duolingo staff! If I said "mashed potato" it would be just the one; if I said "mashed potatoes" it would be multiple potatoes mashed together, therefore, as I have heard it said before, "These are mashed potatoes," would be correct.

February 28, 2019

audrey217501

I didnt know this word so it was hard to pronounce the mash potato

March 6, 2019

RussellMcC13

That is an odd combo

March 26, 2019

Connor795130

Little hard but should keep practicing

June 25, 2019

AmyDover

I was saying it back just as they pronounced it and I was still wrong. I know I've said puree correctly before and pizza is pizza!

July 9, 2019

howtorollrs

how do you do the rolled r sound? It accepts an L sound sometimes.

July 26, 2019

ShaunF8

For some reason in the speaking part it always counts pizza as wrong. So unless i have some really funky way of saying pizza there's something wrong.

August 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.