"I cani vedono in bianco e nero."

Translation:Dogs see in black and white.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


TheGandalf

I cani vedono in giallo, blu, e grigia. :)

EDIT: Fixed year-old typo "griga" instead of "grigia".

April 15, 2013

alhandrast

Blu? Isn't it azzurro?

February 10, 2015

TheGandalf

Duolingo has a strange idea of the Italian word for blue. In everyday speech, I'm fairly certain that people say "blu". It's the normal word for blue. But for some reason, Duolingo teaches you "azzuro" which is a type of blue, or sort of a fancier word for blue.

February 11, 2015

speaktorob

I'm sure Domenico Modugno will agree with you here, TheGandalf :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volare_(song)

November 20, 2015

Amerath

Would the word order not suggest that "Dogs see in white and black"?

March 8, 2013

dmmaus

Yes, but the order in English is always "black and white". To sound right in both languages, the three-word phrase "bianco e nero" effectively translates as a single chunk, into the three-word phrase "black and white". Applying the correct idiom, rather than word-for-word literal meaning, is part of learning the language.

March 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.