1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cani vedono in bianco e ne…

"I cani vedono in bianco e nero."

Translation:Dogs see in black and white.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


TheGandalf

I cani vedono in giallo, blu, e grigia. :)

EDIT: Fixed year-old typo "griga" instead of "grigia".


alhandrast

Blu? Isn't it azzurro?


TheGandalf

Duolingo has a strange idea of the Italian word for blue. In everyday speech, I'm fairly certain that people say "blu". It's the normal word for blue. But for some reason, Duolingo teaches you "azzuro" which is a type of blue, or sort of a fancier word for blue.


speaktorob

I'm sure Domenico Modugno will agree with you here, TheGandalf :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volare_(song)


Amerath

Would the word order not suggest that "Dogs see in white and black"?


dmmaus

Yes, but the order in English is always "black and white". To sound right in both languages, the three-word phrase "bianco e nero" effectively translates as a single chunk, into the three-word phrase "black and white". Applying the correct idiom, rather than word-for-word literal meaning, is part of learning the language.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.