"Elle mange des fraises."

Translation:She is eating strawberries.

January 13, 2013

15 Comments


ThanosBM

why is "she eats the strawberries" wrong

February 23, 2016

Jackjon

@ThanosBM. Because The=Les (Le/La singular) and Des means either Some or can be dropped in English altogether.

February 23, 2016

urima

Why is des used instead of du?

January 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"du" or "de la" or "de l' " are used for uncountable objects, such as bread, water, sauce...etc.

  • "Du pain"
  • "De l'eau"
  • "De la sauce"

"un" or "une" or "des" are used for countable objects, such as strawberries, pens, potatoe, dog...etc.

  • "un chien"
  • "des stylos"
  • "une patate"
  • "des fraises"
January 13, 2013

ZuzyQ

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "Elles mangent des fraises" and "Elle mange des fraises" ?

October 23, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No.

October 23, 2014

Poniatowski1

In that case, elles mangent des fraises should also be accepted no?

November 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

For the listening exercise, yes.

November 12, 2014

hunterpierce

How you know here if elle means her or they

December 30, 2014

Sharvari419697

Elles=they and elle=she. If u r using them in a sentence then it will be:"Elles mangent des fraises." And " Elle mange des fraise."

May 7, 2017

Jackjon

Hello Sarvari. On a language learning course what does "u r" mean? Unilateral Racist? Unspeakable Right? Unstoppable Rapids? Chemical element U, Uranium and R, an unattached element? Unaccompanied Respondent in a divorce case? Unsolvable Rakeness? Un Requieted? Unusable Rags? Unquestionable Riches? Un Rammed (castrated male sheep) Un Roofed (Wet bedrooms)? Un Ranked (Private in an army) Or in a language learning course, could "U R" by any stretch of the imagination be just symbols for "You Are" which doesn't take too long to type? Just curious. (Your post is otherwise accurate and helpful.))

May 7, 2017

Jackjon

@Hunterpierce. You don't if it is audio only, in which case both should be accepted.

December 30, 2014

7laymanc

So, I'm not sure I understand this 100%...

The present tense can be used to say, "she eats strawberries" or "she is eating strawberries"?

I guess they would both be considered the present tense, just worded differently?

February 13, 2016

Jackjon

@7Laymanc Small question, big answer.... You are correct in your understanding and yes, they are both present tense. However "She eats strawberries" means that she ALWAYS will, whenever they are available. But "She is eating strawberries" means that she is doing so just now, only. Note: Duo's lesson's tasks are almost all out of any context and this stretches one's comprehension. So at this stage in the course, most verbs in any task can be translated to (Eg) eats or the continuous present "....is eating"' .

February 13, 2016

hmark56

I marked all the instances asking to write down sound recordings in French as "Audio does not sound correct" but the problem was that the audio did not play at all. Not sure if anyone is monitoring this comments string. Anyway, thought I need to clarify my comments.

November 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.