1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange des fraises."

"Elle mange des fraises."

Translation:She is eating strawberries.

January 13, 2013

15 Comments


ThanosBM

why is "she eats the strawberries" wrong


Jackjon

@ThanosBM. Because The=Les (Le/La singular) and Des means either Some or can be dropped in English altogether.


urima

Why is des used instead of du?


Arjofocolovi

"du" or "de la" or "de l' " are used for uncountable objects, such as bread, water, sauce...etc.

  • "Du pain"
  • "De l'eau"
  • "De la sauce"

"un" or "une" or "des" are used for countable objects, such as strawberries, pens, potatoe, dog...etc.

  • "un chien"
  • "des stylos"
  • "une patate"
  • "des fraises"

ZuzyQ

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "Elles mangent des fraises" and "Elle mange des fraises" ?


Poniatowski1

In that case, elles mangent des fraises should also be accepted no?


Arjofocolovi

For the listening exercise, yes.


hunterpierce

How you know here if elle means her or they


Sharvari419697

Elles=they and elle=she. If u r using them in a sentence then it will be:"Elles mangent des fraises." And " Elle mange des fraise."


Jackjon

Hello Sarvari. On a language learning course what does "u r" mean? Unilateral Racist? Unspeakable Right? Unstoppable Rapids? Chemical element U, Uranium and R, an unattached element? Unaccompanied Respondent in a divorce case? Unsolvable Rakeness? Un Requieted? Unusable Rags? Unquestionable Riches? Un Rammed (castrated male sheep) Un Roofed (Wet bedrooms)? Un Ranked (Private in an army) Or in a language learning course, could "U R" by any stretch of the imagination be just symbols for "You Are" which doesn't take too long to type? Just curious. (Your post is otherwise accurate and helpful.))


Jackjon

@Hunterpierce. You don't if it is audio only, in which case both should be accepted.


7laymanc

So, I'm not sure I understand this 100%...

The present tense can be used to say, "she eats strawberries" or "she is eating strawberries"?

I guess they would both be considered the present tense, just worded differently?


Jackjon

@7Laymanc Small question, big answer.... You are correct in your understanding and yes, they are both present tense. However "She eats strawberries" means that she ALWAYS will, whenever they are available. But "She is eating strawberries" means that she is doing so just now, only. Note: Duo's lesson's tasks are almost all out of any context and this stretches one's comprehension. So at this stage in the course, most verbs in any task can be translated to (Eg) eats or the continuous present "....is eating"' .


hmark56

I marked all the instances asking to write down sound recordings in French as "Audio does not sound correct" but the problem was that the audio did not play at all. Not sure if anyone is monitoring this comments string. Anyway, thought I need to clarify my comments.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.