1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos altos e fortes."

"Nós somos altos e fortes."

Translation:We are tall and strong.

December 15, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

JanAlbiez

If this is the same as the English colloquial "big and strong" you should allow that, even if alto is directly translated to tall.

October 27, 2014

BlackHeart01

in another sentence altos means big , and this one means tall, they should fix it

December 15, 2013

DanielTietz

grande = big

maior = bigger

alto = tall

mais alto = taller

September 19, 2014

ThanKwee

If you would link to the sentence or say what the sentence was that used "big" for "alto" someone might be able to explain the discrepancy.

January 10, 2014

GusPen

why isn´t "high" accepted? Thanks!

October 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Because a person cannot be "high" (at least not legally). Only places are high.

"The tall skyscraper" but "the highest point of the plateau/cliff"

Or, figuratively, "the high point of our vacation/adventure"

March 15, 2015

todji

What if a person is located in a high place? "We are high in the mountains"? Nos estamos altos nas montanhas?

May 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly! Very good. That would be «estar» and not «ser». :D

May 8, 2015

Equilibrio8

Why is altas e fortes not accepted?

February 9, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be...

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.