1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos altos e fortes."

"Nós somos altos e fortes."

Translation:We are tall and strong.

December 15, 2013

11 Comments


JanAlbiez

If this is the same as the English colloquial "big and strong" you should allow that, even if alto is directly translated to tall.


Equilibrio8

Why is altas e fortes not accepted?


BlackHeart01

in another sentence altos means big , and this one means tall, they should fix it


DanielTietz

grande = big

maior = bigger

alto = tall

mais alto = taller


ThanKwee

If you would link to the sentence or say what the sentence was that used "big" for "alto" someone might be able to explain the discrepancy.


GusPen

why isn´t "high" accepted? Thanks!


ZuMako8_Momo

Because a person cannot be "high" (at least not legally). Only places are high.

"The tall skyscraper" but "the highest point of the plateau/cliff"

Or, figuratively, "the high point of our vacation/adventure"


todji

What if a person is located in a high place? "We are high in the mountains"? Nos estamos altos nas montanhas?


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly! Very good. That would be «estar» and not «ser». :D


CamilaLima523751

"Nós somos altas e fortes" should have been accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.