"Ten obiad nie jest dobry, ale jest tani."

Translation:This lunch is not good but it is cheap.

January 8, 2016

7 Comments


ziggy69

What is wrong with saying "This lunch is not good, but is cheap"?

October 2, 2017

Popo-lsku

There is an typing error!? It is "it´s" instead of "is". But I think, we can omit the word. My answer was: "This lunch is not good, but cheap." Duo says, that it is wrong, but it should also be correct!? Can somebody help? :)

September 17, 2018

jankhut

true story of bar mleczny :)

January 8, 2016

sirwootalot

bary mleczne są niesamowite!

Seriously though, there's amazing food from restaurants, and then there's the food Grandma makes. Milk bars are way closer to the latter than the former.

February 9, 2016

GkhanSolak

Ok, bar mleczny ma pyszne jedzenie. Ale, lubię ten żart :)

October 9, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Why is although not acceptable?

March 3, 2019

Jellei

Because that's rather "choć" or "chociaż". And frankly it would seem strange to me, why would you expect a cheap lunch to be good?

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.