"Mężczyźnie podoba się jego nowy samochód."

Translation:The man likes his new car.

January 8, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AusPole

Dlaczego używają tu 'mężczyźnie' ?


tadjanow

'podobać się' is best translated as 'to be liked by', so 'samochód' is the subject and 'mężczyzna' is (in Polish) an indirect object which is in dative case here.


conor.raff

Its looks like the same mechanism for verbs like "gustar" (to please) in Spanish. Even down to the indirect object or pronoun coming first in the sentence, and the subject of the verb at the end.


Paco_Escipion

As a Spanish teacher for Polish students, this is going to be useful :)


GrahamKissack

Thanks for that, 'podobać się' is something I have struggled to understand.


Craig842379

I think of these as 'upside down' verbs. They are good practice in thinking backwards.


RP29

But presumably if you said "Mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód" to a Polish speaker, you would be understood?


immery

yes. It just will mean different thing. (Podobać się is more superficial, shotr term first impression, lubić is long-term relationsip). If "on go lubi" then he already had enough time to "polubić go".


VMGonzalezV

Hey, this is interesting, I thought it was curious that Polish (until now in the course) had no dative verb to express liking something, as pretty much most other European languages including Poland's neighboring German and Russian languages.


simiecia

Why is mężczyźnie used here? Doesn't it mean men? And if so, wouldn't it be podobają się? The men like his new car?


immery

in this sentence the car is subject and a man is object.

It is more like the car is liked by a man.

mężczyźnie is dative/celownik singular


Ashibaal

No, it's not! it's dative oO


immery

You are right.


AlexCharis

DL marks it as Loc.


Jellei

It's Locative as well. It's Dative here, added it.


rslife

Is there a reason why the sentence uses "jego" instead of "swój"? (I know that some sentences in this course--at least in the early part--use the wrong form.)


Jellei

That is true, some sentences definitely could be better, but not this one.

You can't use "swój" in here, because the grammatical subject of this sentence is "his car". The construction is grammatically closer to "The car is pleasing to the man". So using "swój" here would be like saying "the car's car".


rslife

Thanks! That was my best guess--glad to know for sure!


kermodii

Do natives prefer to use podobać się more than lubić?


alik1989

They are often not interchangeable. Podobać się should be used to describe first/early impressions, abstract concepts and physical attraction.


kermodii

Ah, the wonders of highly specific verbs in Slavic languages. So lubić would tend to be used in something that you've liked for a long time, or referring to an object/animal, if I'm not mistaken.

Just to be sure, there are no life-altering consequences if I accidentally used one of the two in the wrong context, right? Native speakers should still get what I mean, or so I hope.


alik1989

I'd put wrong usage into three categories:

1) If you use 'lubić' with certain abstract concepts, it will sound wrong/unnatural, but you will get your message across anyway.

2) If you use these verbs incorrectly with inanimate nouns and/or animals, you might not get the exact meaning across that you've intended, but it's not a big problem. Context might help your listeners out here. I've tried to illustrate the difference in meaning with two examples:

Podoba mi się ten pies. - I've probably just met this dog and I'm impressed with certain physical characteristics like the colour of his fur, or with the way he behaves.

Lubię tego psa. - This is my friend's pet that I take care of when my friend is on vacation. I feel emotionally attached to that dog.

3) If you use podobać się with people who are not your romantic interest. Very bad. Best case scenario: You just accidentally said that you're into your friend's mom. Worst case: Police will show up at your door, because you've combined this verb with 'dzieci'.

Ok, I might have overdramatised that last bit, but still, this usage should be avoided.


kermodii

So the biggest thing: using lubić is like a friendzone, and podobać się is used for your significant other? This will surely stick in my head forever now...


alik1989

'Romantic interest' was perhaps a bit too vague. When used with people, it's like 'to be into someone' / 'to fancy someone'. If a friend asks you how you like that girl you've been on a second date with, then it's fine. But in the context of your significant other, that's like stating the obvious, which is very suspicious. No, I think kochać is the only one that works here. Maaaybe you could hear uwielbiam cię after you've said something hilarious, but definitely not on a regular basis and the English translation would use neither 'like' nor 'love' in that context. You're right about lubić though. That also sounds like friendzone to me. Unless it's a platonic friend, of course.


Jellei

My girlfriend and I used to use "Lubię cię" at first, but that was the early stage, before "Kocham cię". Still, not friendzone.

One more thing: sometimes "podobać się" may be about the first impression and not necessarily the 'visual impression' nor 'having a crush on someone'.

E.g. When a girl brings her boyfriend to meet her parents, after the dinner is finished and the guy left, her mom can say to her daughter: "podoba mi się", equivalent to English "I like him", but that doesn't imply "oh my gosh he's so handsome" ;) Rather just that he made a good impression. Still, unless the context makes it clear that you're stating what your (usually first) impression about someone is, then "podobać się" is risky.


AlastairPl1

Is this construction similar to the English, "He is proud of..."?


Jellei

Construction-wise, it's like "The car is pleasing to the man". But natural. We don't actually accept such a translation, it's weird on its own - but it helps understanding the grammar.


AlastairPl1

Thanks Jellei!


alik1989

Not at all. In "He is proud of", "he" is still the subject. Also, "of" would suggest genitive and not dative, not to mention the dissimilarity in meaning.


AlastairPl1

Dissimilarity in meaning is irrelevant since I was just comparing the construction. If you prefer a more similar example, there is 'to be fond of something'. No need to be so dismissive.


alik1989

The comment about the dissimilarity in meaning was only a side note. Please focus on the other aspects I mentioned which make these constructions incomparable.


kenehcob

I cannot figure out just what "SIĘ" MEANS. it does not seem to be a word and adds nothing to a sentence


Jellei

Well... you're not wrong, really. Generally "się" is a reflexive pronoun, so it means that the subject is performing an action on him/herself (e.g. "myć" is "to wash (something), but "myć się" is "to wash yourself", so basically "to take a shower/bath"), but sometimes "się" is an obligatory part of the verb... for no particular reason. This is one of those situations. "podobać" on its own just has no meaning.

Maybe this can help: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-reflexive-pronouns/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.