1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźnie podoba się jego n…

"Mężczyźnie podoba się jego nowy samochód."

Translation:The man likes his new car.

January 8, 2016

18 Comments


AusPole

Dlaczego używają tu 'mężczyźnie' ?


tadjanow

'podobać się' is best translated as 'to be liked by', so 'samochód' is the subject and 'mężczyzna' is (in Polish) an indirect object which is in dative case here.


conor.raff

Its looks like the same mechanism for verbs like "gustar" (to please) in Spanish. Even down to the indirect object or pronoun coming first in the sentence, and the subject of the verb at the end.


Paco_Escipion

As a Spanish teacher for Polish students, this is going to be useful :)


GrahamKissack

Thanks for that, 'podobać się' is something I have struggled to understand.


Craig842379

I think of these as 'upside down' verbs. They are good practice in thinking backwards.


RP29

But presumably if you said "Mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód" to a Polish speaker, you would be understood?


immery

yes. It just will mean different thing. (Podobać się is more superficial, shotr term first impression, lubić is long-term relationsip). If "on go lubi" then he already had enough time to "polubić go".


simiecia

Why is mężczyźnie used here? Doesn't it mean men? And if so, wouldn't it be podobają się? The men like his new car?


immery

in this sentence the car is subject and a man is object.

It is more like the car is liked by a man.

mężczyźnie is dative/celownik singular


Ashibaal

No, it's not! it's dative oO


immery

You are right.


AlexCharis

DL marks it as Loc.


Jellei

It's Locative as well. It's Dative here, added it.


VMGonzalezV

Hey, this is interesting, I thought it was curious that Polish (until now in the course) had no dative verb to express liking something, as pretty much most other European languages including Poland's neighboring German and Russian languages.


gsdobek

How about "The man enjoys his new car"?


alik1989

I'd say it's too different. Podobać się is mostly associated with first impressions, whereas enjoy(ment) implies a longer involvement with the object. But I don't dismiss the possibility that there are contexts where this translation might work.


Jellei

I'd use "cieszy się swoim nowym samochodem". It's kinda like "is happy with", but also this 'being happy' is like an action :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.