"Mężczyźnie podoba się jego nowy samochód."

Translation:The man likes his new car.

January 8, 2016

15 Comments


AusPole

Dlaczego używają tu 'mężczyźnie' ?

January 8, 2016

tadjanow

'podobać się' is best translated as 'to be liked by', so 'samochód' is the subject and 'mężczyzna' is (in Polish) an indirect object which is in dative case here.

January 8, 2016

conor.raff

Its looks like the same mechanism for verbs like "gustar" (to please) in Spanish. Even down to the indirect object or pronoun coming first in the sentence, and the subject of the verb at the end.

February 13, 2016

Paco_Escipion

As a Spanish teacher for Polish students, this is going to be useful :)

November 12, 2016

GrahamKissack

Thanks for that, 'podobać się' is something I have struggled to understand.

January 13, 2017

Craig842379

I think of these as 'upside down' verbs. They are good practice in thinking backwards.

December 17, 2018

RP29

But presumably if you said "Mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód" to a Polish speaker, you would be understood?

October 9, 2016

immery

yes. It just will mean different thing. (Podobać się is more superficial, shotr term first impression, lubić is long-term relationsip). If "on go lubi" then he already had enough time to "polubić go".

October 10, 2016

simiecia

Why is mężczyźnie used here? Doesn't it mean men? And if so, wouldn't it be podobają się? The men like his new car?

March 3, 2016

immery

in this sentence the car is subject and a man is object.

It is more like the car is liked by a man.

mężczyźnie is dative/celownik singular

March 3, 2016

Ashibaal

No, it's not! it's dative oO

April 20, 2016

immery

You are right.

April 20, 2016

AlexCharis

DL marks it as Loc.

July 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's Locative as well. It's Dative here, added it.

July 23, 2016

VMGonzalezV

Hey, this is interesting, I thought it was curious that Polish (until now in the course) had no dative verb to express liking something, as pretty much most other European languages including Poland's neighboring German and Russian languages.

November 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.