"We visit our sister in July."

Translation:W lipcu odwiedzamy naszą siostrę.

January 8, 2016

14 Comments


DimaUKR

I think this sentence is a bit tricky. I can visit sisters, but not mine.

January 29, 2016

crummyr

Is 'naszą' optional in Polish?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

It's a matter of precision. If someone knows what sister you visit then you can omit it but English sentence uses "our", hence it's translated as "naszą".

January 8, 2016

aGABT31

I can say "I am visiting sisters tomorrow" (in which case I am probably speaking quite informally, or even "I am sister-visiting", which is even more informal to the point of being jocular) but the sentence specifies "our", so does need "naszą" for the translation to be correct.

December 31, 2016

mihxal

The basic difference is that in English you need either an article or some other determiner like for example possessive pronoun. While in Polish it is not necessary.

For example, normally, you wouldn't say in Polish "Dziewczynka uderzyła swoją głową o stół" but rather "Dziewczynka uderzyła głową o stół". While in English you would say "The/a girl hit her head against the/a table". I put aside the fact that "her" could mean that she hit a head of some other woman and not her own head.

December 31, 2016

aGABT31

Put that way, you are of course right! I would be quite chuffed if I could come up with a phrase like your illustration (and the mind boggles as to what could be going on), but yes. Love it. Dzięki!

December 31, 2016

ZacharyByrski

I'm still a little confused. When is instrumental/accusative used for pronouns? Why isn't it nasze?

March 9, 2016

mihxal

Only 3rd person singular and plural possessive pronouns are special ones and they are not inflected. Look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494

March 9, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Dziekuje

March 9, 2016

Frecklebuster

We were told to mark all correct translations for "We visit our sister in July". I marked only ' W lipcu odwiedzamy naszą siostrę' as correct, but they say I should have also marked the option in which 'naszą' was omitted. In view of the comments below, can you please confirm whether or not I can omit 'naszą' in this sentence? Thanks.

April 4, 2017

Jellei

Logically, the sister is thought to 'belong' to the subject of the sentence, unless otherwise stated. "naszą" may feel better here, but it surely is not needed.

April 7, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks very much for your explanation. I sent you a lingot separately in appreciation!

April 7, 2017

RobertMill875055

Can I not say "swoją siostrę"?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes, of course. Oversight, added now.

July 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.