Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel universiteiten heeft deze mooie stad?"

Translation:How many universities does this beautiful city have?

2 years ago

7 Comments


EricVanErt

I said "how many universities does this NICE city have" and I know for a fact that "mooi(e)" has been used to mean "nice" before - it's even listed on hover. Why would that be wrong?

1 year ago

BrianAhern8

How many universities does this nice town have would also be correct.

2 years ago

cachow
cachow

I know what you mean since "mooi" is translated here as "nice" as well. But apparently you can't use it in this context.

2 years ago

cseklaltoe

[deleted comment] wait no this comment isn't deleted

1 year ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

Does "mooie stad" really refer to a beautiful city, or a respectful phrase of an ordinary city?

2 years ago

nidhi223226

I think English translation should end in "has" and not "have". "This city HAS 3 universities" and not "This city have 3 universities".

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

does .... have.

To do is conjugated.

1 year ago