1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel universiteiten heeft…

"Hoeveel universiteiten heeft deze mooie stad?"

Translation:How many universities does this beautiful city have?

January 8, 2016

8 Comments


EricVanErt

I said "how many universities does this NICE city have" and I know for a fact that "mooi(e)" has been used to mean "nice" before - it's even listed on hover. Why would that be wrong?


BrianAhern8

How many universities does this nice town have would also be correct.


cachow

I know what you mean since "mooi" is translated here as "nice" as well. But apparently you can't use it in this context.


jungerstein

Does "mooie stad" really refer to a beautiful city, or a respectful phrase of an ordinary city?


cellominork

[deleted comment] wait no this comment isn't deleted


StevenTinc

This is a very clumsy English translation and would be better if it said "are in this city"


Liam_deane

Couldn't agree more


edwardshor3

"How many universities are there in this beautiful city?" It's ridiculous to mark this wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.