"Sześćdziesiąt osób idzie do więzienia."

Translation:Sixty people are going to prison.

January 8, 2016

15 Comments


Arnoldpitt

Did they commit the crime of getting their numbers wrong?

March 26, 2019

Haxprocessor

What's the difference between "sześćdziesiąt osób" and "sześćdziesiąt ludzi"?

January 8, 2016

tadjanow

'Sześćdziesiąt ludzi' is incorrect, you should really say 'sześćdziesięcioro ludzi' instead.

The meaning is the same.

January 8, 2016

immery

you can also say sześćdziesięciu ludzi - less female friendly (sześćdziesięcioro suggests mixed gender, sześćdziesięciu implies men only )but is less tongue twisting

osoby are easier to count then ludzie so when it's impied humans=person=people Poles rather use that word.

January 8, 2016

mihxal

Not much osób - people/persons, ludzi - humans.

January 8, 2016

Marysia37

why idzie (he/she/it/ is going) and not idą (they are going)?

December 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Most numbers take Genitive, and then they need the verb to use a singular form. The only ones that take Accusative (and a plural form of a verb) are those that end in -2, -3, -4 (but NOT those ending in -12, -13, -14).

December 15, 2016

kristina631889

Would you be able to provide examples of these circumstances please?

July 16, 2019

Marysia37

Dziękuję bardzo.

December 15, 2016

bluthbanana87

The TTS lady really slurs her words here.

February 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me, especially for a TTS.

Note that while they are almost never any 'vanishing' sounds in Polish, in this case it's a bit too much to pronounce "sześćdziesiąt" so clearly, so ć indeed isn't pronounced usually.

February 13, 2017

Jakob174045

Shouldn't the standard English translation incorporate present progressive rather than present simple?

July 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, true. Changed now.

July 6, 2018

LICA98

60 people go to a prison

September 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.