Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est un bon écrivain."

Translation:He is a good writer.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Dogstaruk

Author is not allowed here. Is there a distinction between author and writer?

4 years ago

cadilhac

Well, there are distinct words for that in French too: auteur et écrivain. Author is, to my understanding, more general (one can be the author of a gaffe), in both languages, hence the distinction.

4 years ago

toxic-nebulae

Why is "She is a good writer" not accepted?

4 years ago

buoj
buoj

It might be that Duolingo wants us to use the feminine form "écrivaine" for female writers and "écrivain" for men. But apparently it's common to use "écrivain" for both genders: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A9crivain#Note so I think "she" ought to be accepted if it isn't yet.

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Except according to that very note, if it was the feminine form it would be C'est une bonne écrivain. (From the example referenced: Et dans ce décor, la douce écrivain, qui est jolie,). So écrivain is used for both, but the article and adjective forms used vary from male to female writers.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Also, in another exercise, to translate "I am a writer" into French, they will not accept "écrivaine." Nevertheless, translating from French into English, both "he" and "she" should be accepted, so report it if it marks you wrong on this.

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

For what? Je suis écrivain should be I am a writer for both genders. Run out of replies. Wouldn't She is a writer be C'est une écrivain?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Sorry, the above comment I made wasn't very clear.

I didn't mean it for "I am a writer', which is "Je suis écrivain," but for a similar exercise, to translate "C'est un écrivain" into English. This can be either: "He is a writer," or "She is a writer". DL wasn't accepting "She" on that one. I had those both in a row.

3 years ago

samad42452
samad42452

"She is a good writer" = C'est une bonne écrivaine."

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Not in France where 'écrivain' is the same for male and female writers, but un bon and une bonne would distinguish.

1 year ago

Kocia14
Kocia14

Nobody says "écrivaine"in France

1 year ago

LaKapsule44

I wrote : It's a good writer. That's really correct ? That should not rather only be : He ( or she ) is a good writer ?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Since usually only people write, it is not appropriate in such a sentence since it is rude (in English) to refer to people as 'it'. In sentences which run further such as 'It is a good writer who knows how to put the words in the right order' the 'it' can be used as it is not referring to a specific person.

1 year ago

LaKapsule44

That seems to me strange to not use he or she even if we don't speak about a specific person.

1 year ago

SeanWayman
SeanWayman

I think the distinction between author and writer is less important in English than in French.

4 years ago

DianaM

"Author" is a broader term, though - you can be the author of your own destruction, for example. Since the two terms exist in both languages, especially here in this learning context, it's usually best to stick to the most direct translation

2 years ago

HARI_HP_PRASAD

Bon vs bien , can distinction ?

1 month ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Bon" is an adjective and directly modifies the noun "écrivain". "Bien" may be an adjective (ce n'est pas bien de mentir) or an adverb (il parle bien français).

3 weeks ago