1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On potrzebuje psa."

"On potrzebuje psa."

Translation:He needs a dog.

January 8, 2016

17 Comments


TwinTip

Is it me or Duolady is pronouncing psa as "ps-a"


immery

yes. report when you can.


mwaning

It's still like this unfortunately :O


akatsukiaashish

Everyone needs a dog.


CostelloMusic98

is it possible for you to fix the audio? again psa -> ps a


immery

it is impossible to fix now. We may hope TTS or duolingo programmers fix it , but duolingo Polish team can only turn off listening exercises for sentences with wrong audio.


kayloosia

it bothers me a lot too xD


alantrousers

I hope this isn't a silly question, but how do you know whether to translate it as "He needs a dog" or "He needs the dog"?


Staruszek

I think it can be understood in context, but where there's no context then it can be translated either way. Perhaps use 'to', 'ta' and 'ten' if you want to show an emphasis.


kayloosia

it literally doesn't matter. in Polish we don't really use the articles the or a


CostelloMusic98

What will he do with this dog?


DEcobra11

The one that sells hats or what?


alan945034

Inthink duolingo need to review the grammer and expressions as in polish you would not use potrzebuje psa "nobody needs a dog" you either want a dog and would like a dog. Potrzebuje is normally only used when someone needs help. Potrzebuje twoje pomocy.


JanKLinde

There are people who really need dogs because they're blind.


RobertEddy

Anybody remember potrzebie from the old Mad Magazine? I think we've bumped into its source here.


AnneMacek

I love it. Dzięki! Here's a lingot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.