"On potrzebuje psa."

Translation:He needs a dog.

January 8, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

Is it me or Duolady is pronouncing psa as "ps-a"

April 10, 2016

immery

yes. report when you can.

April 10, 2016

mwaning

It's still like this unfortunately :O

March 26, 2019

CostelloMusic98

is it possible for you to fix the audio? again psa -> ps a

August 13, 2016

immery

it is impossible to fix now. We may hope TTS or duolingo programmers fix it , but duolingo Polish team can only turn off listening exercises for sentences with wrong audio.

August 13, 2016

kayloosia

it bothers me a lot too xD

October 27, 2016

CostelloMusic98

What will he do with this dog?

August 14, 2016

DEcobra11

The one that sells hats or what?

October 17, 2017

akatsukiaashish

Everyone needs a dog.

March 15, 2018

alantrousers

I hope this isn't a silly question, but how do you know whether to translate it as "He needs a dog" or "He needs the dog"?

January 17, 2016

Staruszek

I think it can be understood in context, but where there's no context then it can be translated either way. Perhaps use 'to', 'ta' and 'ten' if you want to show an emphasis.

January 26, 2016

kayloosia

it literally doesn't matter. in Polish we don't really use the articles the or a

October 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.