"On potrzebuje psa."

Translation:He needs a dog.

January 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinTip

Is it me or Duolady is pronouncing psa as "ps-a"


immery

yes. report when you can.


moerkoet

It's still like this unfortunately :O


akatsukiaashish

Everyone needs a dog.


Lingimen

is it possible for you to fix the audio? again psa -> ps a


immery

it is impossible to fix now. We may hope TTS or duolingo programmers fix it , but duolingo Polish team can only turn off listening exercises for sentences with wrong audio.


kayloosia

it bothers me a lot too xD


PLATNUU

In what case is "pies" (dog) in this phrase?


Jellei

While most verbs that take a direct object require Accusative, "potrzebować" is among those exceptions that take Genitive. Although for this particular word (as it's a masculine animate noun), those forms are identical anyway.


alantrousers

I hope this isn't a silly question, but how do you know whether to translate it as "He needs a dog" or "He needs the dog"?


Staruszek

I think it can be understood in context, but where there's no context then it can be translated either way. Perhaps use 'to', 'ta' and 'ten' if you want to show an emphasis.


kayloosia

it literally doesn't matter. in Polish we don't really use the articles the or a


Lingimen

What will he do with this dog?


dekoboko_

The one that sells hats or what?


RobertEddy

Anybody remember potrzebie from the old Mad Magazine? I think we've bumped into its source here.


AnneMacek

I love it. Dzięki! Here's a lingot.


chen_sawthis

Evacuate the city Engage all defenses And get this man a dog

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.