1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are swimming well."

"You are swimming well."

Translation:Sen iyi yüzüyorsun.

January 8, 2016

9 Comments


Simon62188

Shouldn't it be iyice as this is an adverbial use of the word?


orde90

iyice means thoroughly, increasingly or extremely. it is one of the few exceptions i guess.


Simon62188

Ok, good to know. Thank you :)


Izettt

Can we omit Sen?


JulietMann2

How do you know it's you singular ?


mizinamo

How do you know it's you singular ?

You can't. And so both singular and plural translations should be accepted.


hamed50146

Why it is wrong? Siz iyi yüzüyorsuz


mizinamo

Why it is wrong? Siz iyi yüzüyorsuz

The ending is wrong; it should be siz iyi yüzüyorsunuz.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.