Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quién tiene pan no tiene dientes y quién no tiene dientes tiene pan."

Translation:He who has bread does not have teeth and he who does not have teeth has bread.

5 years ago

11 Comments


rycallah80

This is a machine-gun of a sentence in Spanish if I ever heard one.

5 years ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

True.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Haha a tongue twister or what!

5 years ago

acleverkitten

These just keep getting worse and worse.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

The whole point of the saying is lost when the two halves are just repetition. The second half should be "y quién sí tiene dientes no tiene pan."

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Is this supposed to mean something? Am I missing something?

5 years ago

CileSuns

It is idiomatic. It means that usually someone who has money/stuff doesn't appreciate it, while someone who could appreciate it can't buy/have it. At least, in Italian the saying is pretty much the same and that's what it means.

5 years ago

virzak

I said ¨whoever¨ is it wrong?

5 years ago

jefffaust

It should be OK. We need to add 'he' to have it make sense in English, and I see using 'whoever' as the same.

5 years ago

stoneystone

Whoever is much more grammatically correct. The 'who' correct solution is a terrible sentence.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

The team at Duolingo must have SO much fun making up some of these sentences.

5 years ago