"Rozmawiamy o pomidorach."

Translation:We are talking about tomatoes.

January 8, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be "let us talk," or is there another form"?

January 23, 2016

duolingouser621

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't that "rozmawiajmy"?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Rather "porozmawiajmy", "rozmawiajmy" would focus on the process and sounds rather strange to my ear.

"Rozmawiajmy więcej ze sobą" = Let's talk more to each other (not now, just generally let's talk more).

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

Right, I forgot aspect (again). Thank you!

July 5, 2017

Prestbakmo

Could you also say, "We are discussing tomatoes"?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

"Dyskutujemy o pomidorach"

January 8, 2016

Prestbakmo

What's the difference between "mowic" and "rozmowic"?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

"mówić" - Ja mówię - I am saying. I speak.

"rozmawiać" - Ja rozmawiam z tobą - I am talking to you. I converse with you.

"rozmówić" is practically not used and has another meaning.

January 8, 2016

Prestbakmo

thank you!

January 8, 2016

DankNohr

I always wanted to ask. Is there a way to utilize an adjective in plural? for example : Pomidora sa ... (delicious).

In Spanish it works this way: Los tomates son delicio"sos".

July 3, 2016

immery

for things, you use not mascuine personal form of adjective, which is exactly the same as neuter form. In nominative those end with -e so "pomidory są smaczne".

of course full range of plural forms of smaczny is :
smaczne-smacznych-smacznym-smaczne-smacznymi-smacznych-smaczne
smaczni-smacznych-smacznym-smacznych-smacznymi-smacznych-smaczni ( feels weird wiring masculine personal forms of adjective tasty )

July 3, 2016

wiktorka234

Completely unrelated question, but does Polish have an equivalent for "a stickler for grammar?"---someone who loves grammar. I've wondered about that myself.

August 31, 2016

Jellei

I don't know anything such, I've only encountered using "Grammar Nazi" as an English phrase in Polish or translating it literally (and a bit ironically) to say "gramatyczny nazista/gramatyczna nazistka". Whether one considers it bad or not that bad is a question of personal view.

September 1, 2016

yf7rU0pd

In another comment, 'to converse' is given as an example for a differing translation to what 'mówić' is. So 'We are conversing about tomatoes' should be accepted?

September 4, 2017

Jellei

For 'rozmawiać' - yes. Added now.

September 5, 2017

Walkinthedog

Discussing?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

OK, why not. Added.

September 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.