1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rozmawiamy o pomidorach."

"Rozmawiamy o pomidorach."

Translation:We are talking about tomatoes.

January 8, 2016

24 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be "let us talk," or is there another form"?


duolingouser621

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't that "rozmawiajmy"?


Jellei

Rather "porozmawiajmy", "rozmawiajmy" would focus on the process and sounds rather strange to my ear.

"Rozmawiajmy więcej ze sobą" = Let's talk more to each other (not now, just generally let's talk more).


duolingouser621

Right, I forgot aspect (again). Thank you!


Prestbakmo

Could you also say, "We are discussing tomatoes"?


mihxal

"Dyskutujemy o pomidorach"


Prestbakmo

What's the difference between "mowic" and "rozmowic"?


mihxal

"mówić" - Ja mówię - I am saying. I speak.

"rozmawiać" - Ja rozmawiam z tobą - I am talking to you. I converse with you.

"rozmówić" is practically not used and has another meaning.


DankNohr

I always wanted to ask. Is there a way to utilize an adjective in plural? for example : Pomidora sa ... (delicious).

In Spanish it works this way: Los tomates son delicio"sos".


immery

for things, you use not mascuine personal form of adjective, which is exactly the same as neuter form. In nominative those end with -e so "pomidory są smaczne".

of course full range of plural forms of smaczny is :
smaczne-smacznych-smacznym-smaczne-smacznymi-smacznych-smaczne
smaczni-smacznych-smacznym-smacznych-smacznymi-smacznych-smaczni ( feels weird wiring masculine personal forms of adjective tasty )


fmarkom

XD like "smaczni profesorowie"? why would you wire them? o.O


wiktorka234

Completely unrelated question, but does Polish have an equivalent for "a stickler for grammar?"---someone who loves grammar. I've wondered about that myself.


Jellei

I don't know anything such, I've only encountered using "Grammar Nazi" as an English phrase in Polish or translating it literally (and a bit ironically) to say "gramatyczny nazista/gramatyczna nazistka". Whether one considers it bad or not that bad is a question of personal view.


baguetti.png

What an exciting conversation


nerguy_pablo

In another comment, 'to converse' is given as an example for a differing translation to what 'mówić' is. So 'We are conversing about tomatoes' should be accepted?


Jellei

For 'rozmawiać' - yes. Added now.


Jellei

OK, why not. Added.


Walkinthedog

How about discussing?


Jellei

Added when you asked for exactly two months ago :)


Calum616691

This sounds like an interesting conversation. What is your favourite type of tomato? Personally my favourite is the typical beef tomato


ChrisCrios

Can rozmawiać be translated as 'to chat', or is that more 'gadać'? 'We are chatting about tomatoes' wasn't accepted


Jellei

Perhaps "gadać" as a colloquial word is closer, but I guess we can accept "chatting" here as well. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.