1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él me puede ganar."

"Él me puede ganar."

Translation:He can beat me.

January 13, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

This sense of "beat" is only in like a race or a game, not like beating someone up, right?


Jumap

i am at a loss. Literally, it reads ' he can win me'. How does this then come to be read ' he can BEAT me'? I'm having conceptual difficulty


clawedinvader

The verb "ganar" means more than just "to win". It can mean "to beat", "to earn" and "to gain" and lots of other things when joined with other words. It's just down to picking the most suitable word for the sentence. In this case, "He can BEAT me" seems the most obvious choice. I honestly don't know how...if in some strange situation, you were a raffle prize, you would say "He can win me", hopefully someone can let us know.

Maybe you would have to say "Él me puede ganar como un premio", to clarify things. I just don't know.


nolanpowers

in english "to win someone" can mean , yes, you were a raffle prize, or an auction-date, but it can also be used in the sense to sway someones opinion so that they agree with you. Is this verb an appropriate parallel for this type of meaning, perhaps duo has forgotten to include for this?


nohaypan

Nolan, in the sense of sway or persuade, you can't say "win someone", rather you "win someone over." Your question is beyond my Spanish level, but it would be surprising if "ganar" could extend to this rather distant usage.


clawedinvader

Good point, and I don't know the answer. I think we need the help of a native speaker here. From a web search it does look like ganar can be used like this, but it may have to be ganarse, I can't find a definitive answer.


twiks587

Why does "me" come before "puede" and not "ganar"?


JuevesHuevos

Indirect object pronouns can go in two places - before a conjugated verb, or attached to the end of the infinitive.

Me puede ganar

or

Puede ganarme

But NOT

Puede me ganar

I've heard that the difference between Me puede ganar and Puede ganarme is mostly just a choice in style, and sometimes placing the indirect object can help give clarity. But the meaning doesn't change if it's attached to the end of an infinitive vs. before a conjugated verb.


Roseablex

Is "He can win for me" a wrong translation?


Luis

That would be wrong.


ajHern

That would be "él puede ganar por mí"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.