1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "машина весом три тонны"

"машина весом три тонны"

Translation:a car that weighs three tons

January 8, 2016

43 Comments


ph516503

Anybody know any reason why "the car weighs 3 tonnes" would be marked incorrect?


Dmitry_Arch

Weighs = весит, it's a verb. весом is not a verb, it's a special form of the noun вес; весом = weighing (literally, "of the weight"). The given Russian phrase is just a phrase, not a sentence.


ph516503

Ahhh. Understood, thank you.


Duane258217

is весом in Genitive?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it is in Instrumental. Nouns describing various properties such as вес, длина (length), ширина (width), глубина (depth), высота and рост (height), толщина (thickness), величина and размер (size) are put in the Instrumental when followed by a word of measurement. In English, adjectives are used in their place. Cf. Мост длиной (or длиною) в километр = a bridge one kilometer long; дерево высотой (высотою) с дом = a tree as tall as a house; человек ростом с меня = a person as tall as I am; гвоздь толщиной (or толщиною) два миллиметра = a nail three millimeters thick. In feminine nouns whose nominative ends in -а, the instrumental forms ending in -ою are mostly used in poetry these days, but they used to be standard until the late 19th century.


DenVal-Mar

Anybody knowS?


AndrI0sha

"Anybody know..." is a colloquial shorthand of "Does anybody know..."


Dchekhov

Have there been any issues withe the spoken portions of duolingo? Each time I'm asked to say a sentence only the numbers don't register. This happens on each lesson that requires numbers be spoken. Only the numbers don't register, whereas every other word turns green, so I'm positive it's not because I'm butchering the pronunciation.


dinnernugget

Me too. It's really frustrating.


Joke514096

I got the same. Duo doesn't listen when I say a number...


edyapd

"Озеро четыре метра глубиной" - "a lake four meters deep". По аналогии пытаюсь перевести и это предложение "машина весом три тонны" - "a car three tons weight". Но получаю ошибку. Есть какая-то система здесь или как Бог на душу положит?


Dmitry_Arch

deep, wide, long, high - прилагательные. weight - существительное. Так что по аналогии, должно быть "three tons heavy". Но так, насколько я знаю, не говорят. Можно сказать "a three-ton truck/lorry".

Я заметил, edyapd, что Ваши вопросы, в основном касаются английского языка, т.к. русский для Вас родной. Может, Вам лучше попробовать совершенствовать английский, указав русский в качестве родного?


edyapd

Я прохожу оба курса. Но, именно в данном курсе, я получаю ответы от носителей языка. Так как в курс английского (на базе русского) они заглядывают очень редко. Да и большой разницы я не вижу. И в том, и в этом курсе в основном предлагается перевести в ту или другую сторону. Есть небольшие отличия в виде "это/эта/это" которые здесь принимаются только как "this". Но это просто надо запомнить.


piguy3

For me at least, I certainly think Russian native speakers working on their English are a valuable addition here. Goodness knows we field questions that boil down to English competence from speakers of who knows how many other languages! At least theirs help us understand more about the language we came here to learn :) (not to mention sometimes being written in it, which I view as far from a bad thing for learners of Russian to at least get a look at!)


alezrozent

А Вы то что делаете на курсе для англоязычных? Кстати на этом курсе много русскоязычных изучающих английский, как и наоборот (это называется делать обратный курс). Ваша реакция на предыдущий комментарийотдаёт снобизмом....


Dmitry_Arch

Это Вы мне? В чем же вы усмотрели снобизм? Я отвечаю на вопросы всех, кто изучает русский язык и понимает английский. Делаю это, потому что сам лингвист и мне это нравится. Что касается «обратного» курса, то я попробовал так изучать японский, потому что дуолинго не предлагал изучать японский на базе английского. Оказалось неэффективно, так как в почти в каждом упражнении много незнакомых иероглифов и тонкости японского языка никто не обсуждает. Waste of time.


MST3Kakalina

I think a more natural translation would just be a "a three tonne car." Is this a possible answer?


Dmitry_Arch

In terms of grammar, it's a perfect phrase. In terms of reality... can you think of such a car?


ElGrandeTaco

yea, pretty much every truck in the world.


Dmitry_Arch

A truck is not a car, is it? The former is грузовик or грузовая машина, whereas the latter is легковая машина, unless it is a railroad car. And the Russian word for a railroad car is вагон. Машина is supposed to have an engine.


Scian4

A Chelsea tractor with a full tank of fuel?


Scian4

And the golf clubs in the boot...


Dmitry_Arch

Машина can be any vehicle, even a tank or an airplane (or any machine basically). In this case, it is obviously a truck/lorry, not a car


AndrI0sha

By gully, my brain interpolated to hear машина весом в три тонны


piguy3

I think that would have been a valid phrase (maybe that's part of why you thought you heard it?). Not sure if there's any difference in nuance or usage between the two versions.


AndrI0sha

that's how I'd say it, in both English and Russian: A car 3 tons in weight, a meter in height. Mашина весом в 3 тонны, высотой в метр


Dmitry_Arch

“A three-ton car one meter high” sounds better to me. Likewise, in Russian, I’d prefer «трёхтонный автомобиль метровой высоты». Expressions like «весом в три тонны» or «высотой в метр» sound quite formal and are hardly ever used these days, although we do say «толщиной в палец» and «шириной в ладонь». I think this pattern works well with purely Russian words and is less suitable for loan words.


AndrI0sha

Машина весом в две точка четыре тонны, высотой в метр пятнадцать, ценой в два пятьдесят. Тяжёлая, но не дорогая


GennadyTel

Au contraire, «весом в три тонны» doesn’t sound formal, while «массой три тонны» does.


Dmitry_Arch

Although less formal than «автомобиль массой три тонны», «машина весом в три тонны» still sounds a lot more formal than «трёхтонный грузовик» or «трёхтонка».


geneven

What's wrong with "a car weighs 3 tons"?


Dmitry_Arch

Your sentence means "Легковой автомобиль весит три тонны", "весом" means "weighing", literally "with the weight of"


rune-skelley

In turtle mode audio, the р sound is missing from три, making it sound like "tay" -- but it's there at full speed.


Rumata_

(Recovered comments) 1: Guys! I've noted (It seems to me) all options in the course about weighing. And used those examples for this task. Which of them are incorrect?

  • A car that weighs three tones
  • A car weighing three tones
  • A car that’s three tones in weight
  • A car three tones weight

2 AndrI0sha: All are incorrect on behalf of using a wrong word for the measure of weight. It is either "ton"(American English) or "tonne" but not "tone."

Other than that, the first three expressions are fine (as would be "A car which weighs three tons," though replacing "that" with "which" changes the meaning); the fourth one is not. "A car three tons in weight."


MichalaK_EU

By far the worse lesson of Russian, or the worse parts of Russian. You start a sentence you can't understand if you're talking about a precise object or something in general, then all the understanding is out


yogibimbi

"A car with a weight of 3 tons" was marked as wrong. Wouldn't that come even closer to the concept of the instrumental case?


Brian566882

'the car weighs 3 tonnes' and 'the car weighing 3 tonnes' are semantically the same. 'A cat that weighs a kilo', 'a cat weighing a kilo' and 'a cat weighs a kilo' are all the same. Unless we're talking about weighing cars and cats on different planets, which we are not.


I.S.T.

A car that weighs three tons, it translates like машина которая весит три тонны. Incorrect russian phrase


Dmitry_Arch

Not only is the phrase «машина весом три тонны» correct, but it is much more common than «машина, которая весит три тонны» — simply because it is shorter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.