"Did you go anywhere in the summer?"

Translation:Ви їздили куди-небудь влітку?

January 8, 2016

9 Comments


Sxarp

Why I can't say кудись?

January 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You can. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't accept correct variants. This Ukrainian course has especially many problems of this kind. I hope the Ukrainian team will start fixing them soon... :(

    January 9, 2016

sagitta145

    Кудись would be "Did you go somewhere in the summer?".

    January 9, 2019

notmadyet

    Does the word order matter? Should

    "Ви куди-небудь їздили влітко?"

    be accepted also?

    February 19, 2019

sagitta145

    In this particular sentence it doesn't matter. Your sentence is accepted now except for the typo in "влітку". Pay attention though, random shuffling does not work in any sentence :) Some combinations are unnatural or even ungrammatical. This particular sentence has the nice property that anything after Ви can be shuffled in any order ^_^

    February 19, 2019

notmadyet

    Thanks! And thanks for noticing the typo also :-) I confuse "y" and "o" in Ukrainian because "o" sounds like "y" at the end of the words in Brazilian Portuguese :p Gotta pay more attention indeed!

    February 19, 2019

HeyMarlana

    That was actually my answer and it wasn't accepted: ви коли-небудь їздили у влітку

    Do you see a mistake with this one?

    May 14, 2019

sagitta145

    Коли-небудь means "anytime", not "anywhere", that's "куди-небудь" (when talking about direction)

    May 15, 2019

HeyMarlana

    Oh yes... whoops! :(

    May 15, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.