1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué hace tu futuro marido?"

"¿Qué hace tu futuro marido?"

Translation:What does your future husband do?

January 13, 2013

11 Comments


jilleduffy

To ask "what does one do" I've heard more commonly "A que se dedica?"


Luis

That is correct as well.


Primas

Just to be sure: is this question about what the future husband does for a living?


jojexy

Why is "What will your future husband do?" wrong? I thought that the present tense in Spanish can be referring to a close future?


rmcgwn

Marked wrong for not choosing what does your future husband 'make'- I don't see this as the same as 'do'


Luis

In Spanish both are the same: "hacer".


rmcgwn

Thanks I see you help alot of people here. I appreciate it.


Noahfreak

I didn't try this because I'm out of hearts, but I wonder if "What does your fiance do?" would be accepted, hehe.


btboyd90

Not to be annoying ... but the translation should be spelled fiance (one e) since we're talking about a dude here. Fiancee (two e's) is for a woman.


sharpsusan

I am wondering why "fiancé" was marked as an incorrect answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.