Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué hace tu futuro marido?"

Translation:What does your future husband do?

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


jilleduffy

To ask "what does one do" I've heard more commonly "A que se dedica?"

5
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That is correct as well.

4
Reply5 years ago

Primas
Primas

Just to be sure: is this question about what the future husband does for a living?

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yep :)

7
Reply5 years ago

jojexy

Why is "What will your future husband do?" wrong? I thought that the present tense in Spanish can be referring to a close future?

0
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Marked wrong for not choosing what does your future husband 'make'- I don't see this as the same as 'do'

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish both are the same: "hacer".

2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks I see you help alot of people here. I appreciate it.

0
Reply5 years ago

Noahfreak

I didn't try this because I'm out of hearts, but I wonder if "What does your fiance do?" would be accepted, hehe.

0
Reply5 years ago

btboyd90

Not to be annoying ... but the translation should be spelled fiance (one e) since we're talking about a dude here. Fiancee (two e's) is for a woman.

0
Reply5 years ago

sharpsusan

I am wondering why "fiancé" was marked as an incorrect answer?

0
Reply5 years ago