1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня никогда не болят ноги…

"У меня никогда не болят ноги."

Translation:My legs never hurt.

January 8, 2016

32 Comments


Melarish

Try going on a long hike, lazy owl


Zakir12

It doesn't have to. He's got his wings.


Brianna924

I know right? Sounds like the owl doesn't excercise.


catface123

Could you say I have never hurt my legs?


Zakir12

Your "hurt" is transitive, so it could be translated as "Я никогда не повреждал свои ноги."


mmm1995

I never have sore legs??


letttuce

That's what I put down


TheFinkie

Reported! Mar2019

I'm sure this is the most obvious and simple translation.


islandmonkeee

I never have leg pains?


biolinguo

I had the same question and I suppose you could translate the sentence like this: "By me never hurt the legs". Still strange construction to me but it makes more sense, I hope... :D


DanielSore

I wrote: I never have a pain in my legs - wrong apparently. Whose else's legs could I never have a pain in?


Zakir12

I have never had leg pain.


[deactivated user]

    sounds unnatural to me.


D-Shosty

    Yes, I put 'I've never had leg pain'...


angus2411

    "I never have leg pain" why isn't this accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      Taps wood furiously lol


Lid367675

      I never have sore feet?


Traci409317

      I put "my legs don't ever hurt". Not sure why that's wrong. I guess it's not quite as concise.


dio_rgenes

      One more to the list: I've never injured my legs?


Kongcharat

      My legs are never hurt, hurt is adj.so it needs verb to be


Mr_Thu

      Just keep your head cool when saying болят :)


neopolyglot

      Мой ноги никогда болят?


R.V.7

      I never had pain in my legs was marked wrong, is there any reason, besides a lonely psycho bird?


Zakir12

      It would be "У меня никогда не болели ноги." Past time.


KotsosAlex

      could someone please explain the construction used with "bolit" , does it go with nominative ?thanks


PolGee

      "I never had leg pain" should be correct right?


TheFinkie

      No, you need present tense. Your sentence would have "болели" in place of "болят".


Jennyf234

      Can someone explain why there is a у меня here? Why not something like мои ноги не болят никогда?


TheFinkie

      Pain in Russian is usually described using the phrasing in this exercise, which can be though of as "I never have leg pain" (or even more literally, "I never have hurting legs", although obviously that makes little sense in English).

      Placing никогда at the end of the sentence is a very odd choice, too. Perhaps it is correct in some circumstances, but I have never seen it. Certainly it seems unnatural in this sentence. It's best to just always place it directly before "не".


E-chan.

      Actually it's Ok to say it like that and this answer is accepted for the reverse translation. Both "у меня болят ноги" and "мои ноги болят" are fine. As for the word order, "мои ноги никогда не болят" sounds better to me, but placing "никогда" at the end is possible too (if you want to emphasize "никогда").


KoHU10

      У меня никогда не болят ноги - сказал здоровый человек.

      Мои ноги никогда не болят - сказал человек на протезах.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.