"Znasz tamtą kobietę?"

Translation:Do you know that woman?

January 8, 2016

10 Comments


chce_polski

Busted!

September 2, 2018

Vidfarne

Aren't -ą and -ę supposed to match all the time?

January 8, 2016

vytah

In feminine singular accusative, adjective declension has and noun declension has . is an exception.

In feminine singular instrumental, both adjective declension and noun declension have .

January 8, 2016

Vidfarne

Thanks, I guess sometimes there just isn't any shortcut to just learning declensiontables by heart.

January 8, 2016

delanthear

Does the presence of the ? mean it is 'do you'? Or am i missing something else which creates the question in the grammar?

August 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes, exactly. Or you can start the sentence with "czy" to make it clear that it's a yes/no question.

August 22, 2016

PolskaNatasha

How do we know when to use kobietę versus kobiety?

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, they are different forms. "kobietę" is Accusative singular. "kobiety" is: Nominative/Accusative plural, and also Genitive singular (most feminine nouns have those three forms identical). So you need to know which case is needed by which verb/preposition/construction.

December 21, 2017

Kashakot

I thought i read in previous comments on another excercise that tamtą isnt a word/correct?

December 18, 2018

Jellei

That may have been about "tamtę", because people could expect such a form (to match the -ę ending of the feminine noun) but it indeed doesn't exist.

"tamtą" is definitely the correct Accusative feminine form.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.