1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znasz tamtą kobietę?"

"Znasz tamtą kobietę?"

Translation:Do you know that woman?

January 8, 2016

16 Comments


Vidfarne

Aren't -ą and -ę supposed to match all the time?


vytah

In feminine singular accusative, adjective declension has and noun declension has . is an exception.

In feminine singular instrumental, both adjective declension and noun declension have .


Vidfarne

Thanks, I guess sometimes there just isn't any shortcut to just learning declensiontables by heart.


delanthear

Does the presence of the ? mean it is 'do you'? Or am i missing something else which creates the question in the grammar?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. Or you can start the sentence with "czy" to make it clear that it's a yes/no question.


PolskaNatasha

How do we know when to use kobietę versus kobiety?


Jellei

Well, they are different forms. "kobietę" is Accusative singular. "kobiety" is: Nominative/Accusative plural, and also Genitive singular (most feminine nouns have those three forms identical). So you need to know which case is needed by which verb/preposition/construction.


Kashakot

I thought i read in previous comments on another excercise that tamtą isnt a word/correct?


Jellei

That may have been about "tamtę", because people could expect such a form (to match the -ę ending of the feminine noun) but it indeed doesn't exist.

"tamtą" is definitely the correct Accusative feminine form.


SlviaC2

I think you have to use the question word "czy": -Czy znasz tamtą kobietę? Instead of: -Znasz tamtą kobietę? I heard both versions, not sure if both versions are correct. If somebody from Poland can tell this would be nice :)


Jellei

Both are correct, and "czy" isn't really that common.


John561251

This was so confusing to me, I've always thought that to make any form of "this" become "that" I just needed to add "tam-" as a prefix. Apparently this works for every form except the feminine singular accusative lol


Jellei

Yes, this is the only exception.

And many people actually incorrectly use "tą", some dictionaries even consider it okay in speech. Still considered wrong in writing though.


corneliapl4

I write correct.they say it is wrong


alik1989

Your report reads: 'Do you know that women'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.