1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are listening to that m…

"They are listening to that man."

Translation:Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny.

January 8, 2016

13 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

Why is "do" not needed after some verbs such as this, but is needed in the phrase "idziemy do domu", for example?


Jellei

Well, prepositions generally work very differently for each pair of languages, it doesn't make much sense to learn their translations but rather to learn how they work with other words (so you learn that "iść do" means "to go to").

"słuchać" just takes a noun in Genitive, no preposition, you need to remember that the 'to' part isn't translated.

Incidentally, you may notice that "to hear" is a very similar verb but it doesn't take any preposition (neither in English and Polish), and there isn't exactly any logic to it, it just doesn't.


Vidfarne

They are hearing/can hear that man, would be some other grammatical case?


mihxal

Yes, it's Genitive.

Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny. ("słuchać" + Genitive)

They are listening to that man.

BUT

Oni słyszą tamtego mężczyznę. ("słyszeć" + Accusative)

They hear that man.

Genitive - Dopełniacz, Accusative - Biernik (in Polish) https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna


immery

słuchać - listen kogo czego Genitive
słyszeć - hear kog co Akusative
Oni słyszą tamtego mężczyznę.


Walkinthedog

I'm a lousy typist and ofyten hit the wrong key, but this not a spelling lesson unless the structure and meaning of the word is altered. You see an exampl;e here twice.


AndrewNewt17

"Oni słuchają tego meżczyny" worked, but I misread that as this and would have written tamtego if i had read it correctly, so obviously a little confused of the interchangeability of this/that in some cases and not others.


Jellei

So basically, [this/that/that] = [tego/tego/tamtego] (and forms). The middle forms overlap. "tamten" is more like "that one over there", it's a lot less used than English "that".


Walkinthedog

The problem arises in the English language the same thing can be said so many different ways and with local and regional twists that it's difficult often to pin down a certain phare for its proper meaning. I guess there is such a thing as, too fluid. Too much jargon.


Carnifindion

So for "He sees us" the word order is SOV ("On nas widzi"), but how come that is not the case for this sentence? (i.e Why is "Oni tamtego mężczyzny słuchają" incorrect?)


Jellei

Most of the Objects are after the Verb, but we do not put pronouns at the end of the sentence if possible. So the difference between those two stems from the difference between a pronoun and a noun phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.