"They are listening to that man."

Translation:Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny.

January 8, 2016

12 Comments


Vidfarne

They are hearing/can hear that man, would be some other grammatical case?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it's Genitive.

Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny. ("słuchać" + Genitive)

They are listening to that man.

BUT

Oni słyszą tamtego mężczyznę. ("słyszeć" + Accusative)

They hear that man.

Genitive - Dopełniacz, Accusative - Biernik (in Polish) https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna

January 8, 2016

immery

słuchać - listen kogo czego Genitive
słyszeć - hear kog co Akusative
Oni słyszą tamtego mężczyznę.

January 8, 2016

LICA98

what about człowieka

also tego doesn't work again

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Added both.

May 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

I'm a lousy typist and ofyten hit the wrong key, but this not a spelling lesson unless the structure and meaning of the word is altered. You see an exampl;e here twice.

June 10, 2018

AndrewNewt17

"Oni słuchają tego meżczyny" worked, but I misread that as this and would have written tamtego if i had read it correctly, so obviously a little confused of the interchangeability of this/that in some cases and not others.

September 7, 2018

Jellei

So basically, [this/that/that] = [tego/tego/tamtego] (and forms). The middle forms overlap. "tamten" is more like "that one over there", it's a lot less used than English "that".

September 9, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Why is "do" not needed after some verbs such as this, but is needed in the phrase "idziemy do domu", for example?

February 20, 2019

Jellei

Well, prepositions generally work very differently for each pair of languages, it doesn't make much sense to learn their translations but rather to learn how they work with other words (so you learn that "iść do" means "to go to").

"słuchać" just takes a noun in Genitive, no preposition, you need to remember that the 'to' part isn't translated.

Incidentally, you may notice that "to hear" is a very similar verb but it doesn't take any preposition (neither in English and Polish), and there isn't exactly any logic to it, it just doesn't.

February 21, 2019

Walkinthedog

The problem arises in the English language the same thing can be said so many different ways and with local and regional twists that it's difficult often to pin down a certain phare for its proper meaning. I guess there is such a thing as, too fluid. Too much jargon.

February 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.