Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welche Aktivitäten sind dazu notwendig?"

Translation:Which activities are necessary for that?

4 years ago

10 Comments


royalt213
royalt213

Is "notwendig" always paired with "zu" when talking about the importance of something?

5 months ago

Lull0000

Hello. Could somebody explain the difference between "Aktivität" and "Tätigkeit"?

4 years ago

mimiko19

aktivitat is in Germany used for free time activites (like swimming) but tatigkeit is more used for an obligational work-related activity, for instance: Als Anwalt es ist meine Tatigkeit (or Pflicht) jemanden zu vertaidigen...or sth like that:) hope this was helpfull

4 years ago

Lull0000

OK. That makes sense. Thank you!

4 years ago

mimiko19

you're welcome;)

4 years ago

Riqi_Tang
Riqi_Tang

*you're ;)

4 years ago

mimiko19

hahaha...upsXD

4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John
  • ... ist es ... Tätigkeit [comma] ... :-)

Als Anwalt ist es meine Tätigkeit, jemanden zu vertaidigen.

(Ich glaube.)

4 months ago

BarnOwlShrike

Why does dazu mean "for that?" Isn't that literally translated to "there-to?" Just asking out of curiosity! If there's not really an answer or if I'm misunderstanding, that's okay.

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Prepositions are tricky in every language that has them, and there's no word-to-word correspondence between languages. The best English translation for the German preposition "zu" is USUALLY "to." If we're surprised to see "dazu" in the German sentence, perhaps some German-speakers would be surprised to see "for that" in the English translation.

In this case, however, I think "Welche Aktivitäten sind dafür notwendig?" is correct German and has the same meaning. We need a well-educated native German-speaker to say for sure.

4 months ago