"She writes in the newspaper."

Translation:Lei scrive nel giornale.

January 13, 2013

61 Comments


Sassicat

Nel means 'in the' with a maculine word. Eg 'nel libro' because 'libro' (il libro) is masculine. 'nello zoo' means 'in the zoo'. You use 'nello' because you say 'lo zoo'. (not il zoo). Certain italian words use 'lo' to mean 'the' rather than il/la. See above posts.

February 19, 2014

Brandon45996

When do you use "i" instead of il/la/lo?

October 12, 2018

littleredsista

It´s for the plural masculin form: il ragazzo / i ragazzi as opposed to the feminin form: la ragazza / le ragazze.

October 14, 2018

Sassicat

As explained above 'lo' is used to mean 'the' for masculine words that start with s + consonant, or z. E.g. Lo zoo (the zoo), lo studente (the student). Its rather complicated!

February 19, 2014

Atharvan1

Amazing

August 15, 2018

yaelzz

hello, is there a contraction for in+gli, in+i, a+gli and a+i? thank you!

January 1, 2014

Muttley71

Good question. Yes, there is :-) in+gli=negli; in+i=nei; a+gli=agli; a+i=ai. The following prepositions follow the same pattern: di (del/dello/della/dei/degli/delle), a (al/allo/alla/ai/agli/alle), da (dal/dallo/dalla/dai/dagli/dalle), su (sul/sullo/sulla/sui/sugli/sulle). "Con" and "per" have also contracted forms but they are not very used, so they are optional: col/collo/colla/coi/cogli/colle and pel/pei http://www.locuta.com/Pr_art.html

January 2, 2014

yaelzz

thank you so much!

January 21, 2014

Kylie.McCabe

GOOD RESEARCH!!!!! :)

May 28, 2015

TinyTurtleM

Whu? that dosnt make sense

September 22, 2016

jd12386

Can some one tell me why (lei scrive nello) would be wrong I marked both (lei scrive nel) and scrive nello) and it showed (nello) was wrong?

October 20, 2013

u6c00

Nel is a contraction of in+il. Nello is a contraction of in+lo.
Nello is only used for words where the definite article is lo (i.e. masculine nouns that begin with (s+consonant) or z). Newspaper is il giornale so the correct answer is nel giornale.

October 20, 2013

FarzanHass

thanks a lot your comment is very helpful

May 13, 2014

Punkmom

Here is a table for the contractions of prepositions and definite articles (like nel & nello). http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm Hope this helps.

June 18, 2014

Bratamoli

I also marked "Lei scrive nel giornale" AND "Ella scrive nello quotidiano," and I was unsure why the second one was wrong. It took me a little searching to find out why, but I found it: Using the Q word, "the newspaper" would be "IL quotidiano" and not "LO quotidiano," so "nello" is still the wrong form of "in the" even for this new word for newspaper.

February 9, 2015

kelsea.roy

Can someone explain to me when to use nel vs. nello without using proper english teaching words like "proper" or "article"

February 8, 2014

dmh66

nell use for masculine and before the nouns which starts with consonant but nello use for masculine and befor the nouns starts with s+consonant or z. both of them means "in the"

July 27, 2014

Castro-Juan

What the difference between NELL AND NELLO

February 9, 2014

lsmith-wd

Where and when are we expected to have learned about prepositions and how to uze them? They have not been taught so far.

February 22, 2014

Punkmom

They have been taught (in Duolingo fashion), but here is a table that might make it easier to keep things clear in your mind. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

June 18, 2014

AlexDMcNally

Lol, nel has already been taught , so has al. Do you even know what a preposition is?

May 30, 2014

DannyKim16

well what does in mean in italian? how do i know when to use in?

May 15, 2016

forresti

Can "nel" and "nello il" be used interchangably? Or, do I always need to use the contraction?

January 13, 2013

MenyaZovutMegan

"nel" is a contraction of "in" and "il". "Nello" is a contraction "in" and "lo". It would be grammatically incorrect to use nello for giornale.

I was taught to always use the contraction when I took Italian. I'm uncertain as to whether it would be incorrect to say "in il" or "in lo" but it would be awkward to say and hear.

January 13, 2013

Muttley71

You never use "in il" or "in lo": you need to use the contracted form "nel" and "nello". Sometimes, though, you need to keep "in" and the article separated; you then use "ne" instead of "in". Eg. L'ho letto ne La Repubblica, I read it in La Repubblica. La Repubblica is a national newspaper and "La" is part of the name and can't be contracted with "in".

September 5, 2013

Punkmom

Here is a table that shows all the combinations. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

June 18, 2014

u6c00

what would be "she writes in a newspaper"?

April 11, 2013

ren.oconnor

I believe it would be "Lei scrive in un giornale."

April 19, 2013

kelsea.roy

Can someone explain to me when to use nel vs. nello without using proper english teaching words like "proper" or "article"

February 8, 2014

u6c00

"nel" is in + il, while "nello" is in +lo.

Look at the word afterwards on its own; if it is a masculine word that starts with s + consonant or a z then you would use "lo" like "lo zucchero" - the sugar, so you use "nello" when saying "in the sugar".

If you would use "il" for the word on its own, like in this case "il giornale," then you would say "nel" to say "in the newspaper."

Hope that helps.

February 8, 2014

Punkmom

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm Puts it in chart form. Hope it helps.

June 18, 2014

bruno.zg

Why nel? I wrote Lei scrive nello giornale...

June 15, 2014

Kylie.McCabe

So did I. We should have been correct

May 28, 2015

SaraMV13

I said il giornale and they.said it was wrong.. but I.thought that meant "the newspaper" ? Am I missing something?

July 16, 2014

Kylie.McCabe

How do you declare war on this game?? :/

May 28, 2015

aggy1919

when do we use "e" at the end of a feminine verb and when do we use "ia" example: scrive, mangia

May 29, 2016

Muttley71

Verbs are not feminine or masculine. They just conjugate (or get a different ending) by the person and the number. Like in English ' I eat' 'he eats'.
The correct ending must be learned for each group of verbs. In Italian there 3 (verbs in their infinitive form): *-are (fermare), -ere (leggere), -ire (partire)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_conjugation

May 29, 2016

Mj2qgsp5

I am having all sorts of trouble with al, nel, nello because the vocabulary was never given. It just started appearing with no explanation. So every time it comes up, I'm guessing. what happened to the flash cards to introduce new thing?

May 27, 2018

Sarah49090

why is it not "nel il giornale"???

July 31, 2018

Alandra_r

I already had to write this sentence for over9000 times in the Basic. I can pretty much do it with my eyes closed at this point. Can I get more of the new verbs in the Present topic, per favore?

February 18, 2019

AubreeScot1

okay so sometimes I've seen scrivono used and scrive used , is there anyway to know when to use the two?

May 2, 2019

Muttley71

This is the conjugation for scrivere:
(io) scrivo
(tu) scrivi
(lui/lei) scrive
(noi) scriviamo
(voi) scrivete
(essi/esse/loro) scrivono

May 2, 2019

JoshBrown846619

what would you use scriviamo and scrivono for then?

May 24, 2019

Muttley71

Check the message immediately before yours....

May 24, 2019

michelle542262

When do we use "nel" and when do we use "nello"?

June 4, 2019

Ss0s0

what are (A DA DI IN SU)??

July 7, 2014

dmh66

what do you exactly mean?

July 27, 2014

SonoSasa

Lei scrive sul giornale should be the translation

February 22, 2016

CarlaCulve

nello=is nel=is ?????????? How do you pick one?

January 12, 2019

neilsonwakec

First time ive had an italian one wrong

May 20, 2014

RyanMetzge

Lei scrive nel giornale.

March 15, 2016

AndreiOvid1

Idiots

May 3, 2015

Kylie.McCabe

Scrivo nello giornale should be correct

May 28, 2015

Muttley71

It is not correct. The article for giornale is il. Therefore in + il = nel

May 28, 2015

TinyTurtleM

It aint my fault i cant speak Italian to well.

September 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.