"главный учёный"

Translation:the chief scientist

January 8, 2016

8 Comments


Oinophilos

Bottom line: "Main scientist" doesn't sound like anything a native speaker would say. Chief, head, principal, even ranking, are more natural.

August 11, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

I completely agree. "Main" scientist sounds very awkward for anything regarding people. For items and objects it works, but not people or positions, it seems.

March 25, 2017

servolock

Can this be an official title? Like "Chief Technical Officer"? Is it reasonable to translate it as "chief scientist" or "head scientist"? Is it limited to "science"? If I understand it correctly, it does not refer to science literally.

January 8, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

I thought "head" was reasonable, but it's not accepted. I think we are more likely to talk about a "head scientist" than a "main scientist", even if it's not an official title. We'd still be referring to the person mainly responsible. "Lead scientist" is another term that might be used.

January 19, 2016

afbrowns

In English, "chief scientist" (with lead, head, senior as alternatives for chief) sounds more natural than "main scientist."

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It can refer not only to a 'scientist' but also to a 'scholar'. The Russian word нау́ка is usually broader than the English science. Нау́ка covers not only natural sciences but also humanities. Therefore, since учёный is someone who занима́ется нау́кой, this word can be translated either as 'scientist' or as 'scholar', depending on the context.

    This is unlikely to be a title, because the word учёный is not usually used as an official title. Instead, formal titles are likely to be "гла́вный нау́чный сотру́дник" or something like that.

    January 8, 2016

IforGot2

    Head, Senior Scientist should be correct as well....in fact they should be primary variations.......

    March 14, 2016

BillEverett

    Senior Scientist is Старший учёный or, more properly, Старший научный сотрудник.

    June 12, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.